American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ONECHRIS (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement: do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree or disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree? -- On most political issues, there is one correct Christian point of view.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 23 3.5% 3.5%
Agree 126 19.4% 22.9%
Neither 83 12.7% 35.6%
Disagree 303 46.5% 82.1%
Strongly disagree 79 12.1% 94.2%
Don't know/No answer 37 5.7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
6
4.3%
17
3.5%
23
Agree 19.2%
49
19.4%
77
19.3%
126
Neither 11.4%
29
13.6%
54
12.7%
83
Disagree 52.2%
133
42.8%
170
46.5%
303
Strongly disagree 11.0%
28
12.8%
51
12.1%
79
Don't know/No answer 3.9%
10
7.1%
28
5.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
397

652


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
17
5.3%
4
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
22
Agree 17.3%
88
26.3%
20
26.1%
6
27.8%
10
25.0%
1
19.3%
125
Neither 12.4%
63
11.8%
9
21.7%
5
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
12.9%
84
Disagree 47.6%
243
40.8%
31
43.5%
10
50.0%
18
25.0%
1
46.7%
303
Strongly disagree 13.5%
69
11.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
78
Don't know/No answer 5.9%
30
3.9%
3
4.3%
1
2.8%
1
50.0%
2
5.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
15
5.3%
2
4.5%
4
1.3%
2
3.5%
23
Agree 18.9%
70
18.4%
7
14.6%
13
22.4%
34
19.1%
124
Neither 12.2%
45
15.8%
6
13.5%
12
13.2%
20
12.8%
83
Disagree 47.3%
175
39.5%
15
46.1%
41
47.4%
72
46.7%
303
Strongly disagree 11.1%
41
7.9%
3
16.9%
15
12.5%
19
12.0%
78
Don't know/No answer 6.5%
24
13.2%
5
4.5%
4
3.3%
5
5.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
6
2.6%
2
3.4%
22
Agree 20.5%
68
17.6%
25
8.3%
1
25.3%
22
11.8%
9
19.3%
125
Neither 10.8%
36
17.6%
25
8.3%
1
18.4%
16
7.9%
6
12.9%
84
Disagree 48.8%
162
52.8%
75
33.3%
4
31.0%
27
44.7%
34
46.5%
302
Strongly disagree 9.3%
31
6.3%
9
50.0%
6
13.8%
12
27.6%
21
12.2%
79
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
21
5.6%
8
0.0%
0
4.6%
4
5.3%
4
5.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
76

649


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
7
2.4%
5
4.0%
9
5.6%
2
3.5%
23
Agree 24.2%
45
14.4%
30
19.3%
43
25.0%
9
19.4%
127
Neither 10.2%
19
11.1%
23
16.6%
37
13.9%
5
12.9%
84
Disagree 50.0%
93
43.8%
91
47.1%
105
38.9%
14
46.4%
303
Strongly disagree 7.5%
14
19.2%
40
10.3%
23
5.6%
2
12.1%
79
Don't know/No answer 4.3%
8
9.1%
19
2.7%
6
11.1%
4
5.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
208
100.0%
223
100.0%
36

653


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
5
3.5%
6
3.5%
8
3.7%
4
3.5%
23
Agree 18.5%
27
18.1%
31
22.8%
52
15.7%
17
19.4%
127
Neither 15.1%
22
12.9%
22
14.5%
33
6.5%
7
12.9%
84
Disagree 42.5%
62
52.6%
90
43.4%
99
48.1%
52
46.4%
303
Strongly disagree 13.7%
20
8.8%
15
11.0%
25
17.6%
19
12.1%
79
Don't know/No answer 6.8%
10
4.1%
7
4.8%
11
8.3%
9
5.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
108

653


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
4
3.6%
6
4.6%
9
1.3%
2
1.5%
1
3.4%
22
Agree 22.6%
14
27.4%
46
16.9%
33
17.7%
28
7.6%
5
19.4%
126
Neither 16.1%
10
14.3%
24
14.4%
28
10.1%
16
9.1%
6
12.9%
84
Disagree 29.0%
18
43.5%
73
50.3%
98
50.0%
79
48.5%
32
46.2%
300
Strongly disagree 9.7%
6
3.6%
6
9.2%
18
17.7%
28
33.3%
22
12.3%
80
Don't know/No answer 16.1%
10
7.7%
13
4.6%
9
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
195
100.0%
158
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
2
5.1%
10
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.5%
20
Agree 29.4%
10
19.9%
39
22.0%
41
10.1%
9
15.9%
10
19.2%
109
Neither 11.8%
4
15.8%
31
13.4%
25
11.2%
10
7.9%
5
13.2%
75
Disagree 38.2%
13
43.4%
85
44.6%
83
66.3%
59
49.2%
31
47.7%
271
Strongly disagree 8.8%
3
8.7%
17
13.4%
25
9.0%
8
20.6%
13
11.6%
66
Don't know/No answer 5.9%
2
7.1%
14
3.2%
6
3.4%
3
3.2%
2
4.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
196
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
63

568



Bookmark and Share