American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PRESCATH (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

If your party nominated a generally well-qualified person for President would you vote for the following if that person happened to be the following -- Catholic.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 583 89.6% 89.6%
No 35 5.4% 95%
Don't know/No answer 33 5.1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 91.0%
232
88.7%
352
89.6%
584
No 6.3%
16
4.8%
19
5.4%
35
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
7
6.5%
26
5.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
397

652


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 91.8%
468
82.9%
63
91.3%
21
77.8%
28
80.0%
4
89.8%
584
No 3.9%
20
7.9%
6
4.3%
1
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
5.2%
34
Don't know/No answer 4.3%
22
9.2%
7
4.3%
1
2.8%
1
20.0%
1
4.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 91.4%
338
89.7%
35
89.9%
80
84.3%
129
89.4%
582
No 3.0%
11
5.1%
2
5.6%
5
11.8%
18
5.5%
36
Don't know/No answer 5.7%
21
5.1%
2
4.5%
4
3.9%
6
5.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
153

651


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Yes 90.9%
301
92.3%
132
91.7%
11
83.9%
73
85.7%
66
89.7%
583
No 4.2%
14
3.5%
5
8.3%
1
10.3%
9
6.5%
5
5.2%
34
Don't know/No answer 4.8%
16
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
7.8%
6
5.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
77

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 94.1%
175
88.9%
185
88.7%
197
75.0%
27
89.6%
584
No 4.3%
8
4.3%
9
6.8%
15
8.3%
3
5.4%
35
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
3
6.7%
14
4.5%
10
16.7%
6
5.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

652


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
125
92.4%
158
90.4%
206
87.9%
94
89.6%
583
No 7.6%
11
2.3%
4
5.7%
13
6.5%
7
5.4%
35
Don't know/No answer 6.2%
9
5.3%
9
3.9%
9
5.6%
6
5.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Yes 85.5%
53
85.7%
144
90.8%
178
93.0%
146
90.9%
60
89.5%
581
No 8.1%
5
7.7%
13
4.6%
9
3.2%
5
4.5%
3
5.4%
35
Don't know/No answer 6.5%
4
6.5%
11
4.6%
9
3.8%
6
4.5%
3
5.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Yes 84.8%
28
87.2%
170
91.4%
170
93.3%
83
93.5%
58
90.1%
509
No 12.1%
4
5.6%
11
5.9%
11
1.1%
1
1.6%
1
5.0%
28
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
1
7.2%
14
2.7%
5
5.6%
5
4.8%
3
5.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

565



Bookmark and Share