American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRESJEW (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

If your party nominated a generally well-qualified person for President would you vote for the following if that person happened to be the following -- Jewish.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 571 87.7% 87.7%
No 41 6.3% 94%
Don't know/No answer 39 6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 89.8%
229
86.4%
342
87.7%
571
No 6.3%
16
6.3%
25
6.3%
41
Don't know/No answer 3.9%
10
7.3%
29
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
396

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 90.2%
461
81.6%
62
73.9%
17
75.0%
27
80.0%
4
87.7%
571
No 4.7%
24
9.2%
7
21.7%
5
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
41
Don't know/No answer 5.1%
26
9.2%
7
4.3%
1
11.1%
4
20.0%
1
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 89.5%
331
84.6%
33
90.9%
80
82.9%
126
87.8%
570
No 4.1%
15
7.7%
3
5.7%
5
11.8%
18
6.3%
41
Don't know/No answer 6.5%
24
7.7%
3
3.4%
3
5.3%
8
5.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Yes 89.5%
297
85.2%
121
91.7%
11
83.0%
73
89.6%
69
87.7%
571
No 4.2%
14
7.0%
10
8.3%
1
10.2%
9
9.1%
7
6.3%
41
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
21
7.7%
11
0.0%
0
6.8%
6
1.3%
1
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 92.4%
171
87.9%
182
86.5%
192
71.4%
25
87.8%
570
No 4.3%
8
5.8%
12
7.7%
17
11.4%
4
6.3%
41
Don't know/No answer 3.2%
6
6.3%
13
5.9%
13
17.1%
6
5.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
207
100.0%
222
100.0%
35

649


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 85.4%
123
92.4%
158
86.8%
198
86.0%
92
87.8%
571
No 6.3%
9
4.1%
7
7.9%
18
5.6%
6
6.2%
40
Don't know/No answer 8.3%
12
3.5%
6
5.3%
12
8.4%
9
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Yes 82.0%
50
82.7%
139
89.7%
175
89.8%
141
94.0%
63
87.7%
568
No 11.5%
7
10.1%
17
4.6%
9
3.8%
6
3.0%
2
6.3%
41
Don't know/No answer 6.6%
4
7.1%
12
5.6%
11
6.4%
10
3.0%
2
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
195
100.0%
157
100.0%
67

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
27
83.7%
164
93.0%
173
91.0%
81
93.5%
58
88.9%
503
No 9.1%
3
7.7%
15
4.8%
9
3.4%
3
1.6%
1
5.5%
31
Don't know/No answer 9.1%
3
8.7%
17
2.2%
4
5.6%
5
4.8%
3
5.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
196
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

566



Bookmark and Share