American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PRESATH (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

If your party nominated a generally well-qualified person for President would you vote for the following if that person happened to be the following -- Atheist.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 320 49.1% 49.1%
No 292 44.8% 93.9%
Don't know/No answer 40 6.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
131
47.6%
189
49.2%
320
No 43.3%
110
45.8%
182
44.9%
292
Don't know/No answer 5.1%
13
6.5%
26
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 49.9%
255
44.7%
34
34.8%
8
58.3%
21
50.0%
2
49.2%
320
No 44.4%
227
50.0%
38
60.9%
14
33.3%
12
0.0%
0
44.8%
291
Don't know/No answer 5.7%
29
5.3%
4
4.3%
1
8.3%
3
50.0%
2
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
179
25.6%
10
51.1%
45
56.6%
86
49.3%
320
No 44.3%
164
69.2%
27
46.6%
41
38.8%
59
44.8%
291
Don't know/No answer 7.3%
27
5.1%
2
2.3%
2
4.6%
7
5.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
132
51.0%
73
75.0%
9
51.7%
45
78.9%
60
49.2%
319
No 54.2%
179
39.9%
57
16.7%
2
44.8%
39
17.1%
13
44.8%
290
Don't know/No answer 5.8%
19
9.1%
13
8.3%
1
3.4%
3
3.9%
3
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
76

648


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 42.5%
79
49.5%
103
55.0%
122
44.4%
16
49.1%
320
No 52.7%
98
43.8%
91
40.1%
89
38.9%
14
44.8%
292
Don't know/No answer 4.8%
9
6.7%
14
5.0%
11
16.7%
6
6.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

652


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 51.0%
74
57.9%
99
37.7%
86
57.0%
61
49.2%
320
No 40.0%
58
36.8%
63
57.9%
132
35.5%
38
44.7%
291
Don't know/No answer 9.0%
13
5.3%
9
4.4%
10
7.5%
8
6.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
26
45.2%
76
43.6%
85
52.5%
83
71.6%
48
48.9%
318
No 46.8%
29
50.0%
84
52.8%
103
39.9%
63
19.4%
13
44.9%
292
Don't know/No answer 11.3%
7
4.8%
8
3.6%
7
7.6%
12
9.0%
6
6.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
195
100.0%
158
100.0%
67

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
14
37.4%
73
54.8%
102
55.1%
49
67.7%
42
49.6%
280
No 48.5%
16
56.4%
110
41.4%
77
37.1%
33
29.0%
18
45.0%
254
Don't know/No answer 9.1%
3
6.2%
12
3.8%
7
7.9%
7
3.2%
2
5.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

565



Bookmark and Share