American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRESBLK (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

If your party nominated a generally well-qualified person for President would you vote for the following if that person happened to be the following -- Black.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 585 89.9% 89.9%
No 40 6.1% 96%
Don't know/No answer 26 4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 90.1%
228
89.9%
357
90.0%
585
No 6.7%
17
5.5%
22
6.0%
39
Don't know/No answer 3.2%
8
4.5%
18
4.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
397

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 89.2%
456
93.4%
71
82.6%
19
97.2%
35
80.0%
4
89.9%
585
No 6.5%
33
2.6%
2
17.4%
4
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
40
Don't know/No answer 4.3%
22
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 89.2%
331
97.4%
37
90.9%
80
88.8%
135
89.8%
583
No 4.9%
18
2.6%
1
8.0%
7
9.2%
14
6.2%
40
Don't know/No answer 5.9%
22
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.0%
3
4.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
38
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Yes 90.9%
301
86.0%
123
100.0%
12
89.8%
79
90.9%
70
89.9%
585
No 5.1%
17
9.1%
13
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
6.5%
5
6.1%
40
Don't know/No answer 3.9%
13
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
2.6%
2
4.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 90.3%
168
89.4%
186
91.0%
202
82.9%
29
89.9%
585
No 5.9%
11
6.3%
13
6.3%
14
5.7%
2
6.1%
40
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
7
4.3%
9
2.7%
6
11.4%
4
4.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
35

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 84.8%
123
91.8%
157
90.8%
207
91.6%
98
89.9%
585
No 8.3%
12
5.8%
10
5.7%
13
4.7%
5
6.1%
40
Don't know/No answer 6.9%
10
2.3%
4
3.5%
8
3.7%
4
4.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Yes 83.9%
52
87.5%
147
90.8%
178
91.1%
143
95.5%
63
89.8%
583
No 12.9%
8
8.3%
14
4.6%
9
4.5%
7
3.0%
2
6.2%
40
Don't know/No answer 3.2%
2
4.2%
7
4.6%
9
4.5%
7
1.5%
1
4.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Yes 90.6%
29
85.6%
167
91.4%
170
89.9%
80
95.2%
59
89.5%
505
No 9.4%
3
9.2%
18
5.9%
11
4.5%
4
1.6%
1
6.6%
37
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
5.1%
10
2.7%
5
5.6%
5
3.2%
2
3.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share