American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PRESASN (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

If your party nominated a generally well-qualified person for President would you vote for the following if that person happened to be the following -- Asian.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 542 83.4% 83.4%
No 71 10.9% 94.3%
Don't know/No answer 37 5.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
216
82.3%
326
83.4%
542
No 10.2%
26
11.4%
45
10.9%
71
Don't know/No answer 4.7%
12
6.3%
25
5.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
396

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
422
81.8%
63
79.2%
19
97.2%
35
80.0%
4
83.2%
543
No 11.9%
61
9.1%
7
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
72
Don't know/No answer 5.5%
28
9.1%
7
4.2%
1
2.8%
1
20.0%
1
5.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
77
100.0%
24
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

653


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 83.0%
307
74.4%
29
85.4%
76
84.3%
129
83.1%
541
No 10.3%
38
12.8%
5
11.2%
10
12.4%
19
11.1%
72
Don't know/No answer 6.8%
25
12.8%
5
3.4%
3
3.3%
5
5.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
153

651


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Yes 80.7%
267
83.2%
119
100.0%
12
83.0%
73
92.2%
71
83.3%
542
No 13.3%
44
9.1%
13
0.0%
0
10.2%
9
6.5%
5
10.9%
71
Don't know/No answer 6.0%
20
7.7%
11
0.0%
0
6.8%
6
1.3%
1
5.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 85.4%
158
81.7%
170
83.9%
187
77.8%
28
83.3%
543
No 10.3%
19
12.0%
25
10.8%
24
8.3%
3
10.9%
71
Don't know/No answer 4.3%
8
6.3%
13
5.4%
12
13.9%
5
5.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
223
100.0%
36

652


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
119
87.1%
149
79.4%
181
86.9%
93
83.3%
542
No 11.7%
17
8.8%
15
14.5%
33
5.6%
6
10.9%
71
Don't know/No answer 6.2%
9
4.1%
7
6.1%
14
7.5%
8
5.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
43
81.0%
136
81.6%
160
87.9%
138
95.5%
63
83.2%
540
No 22.6%
14
13.1%
22
12.2%
24
7.0%
11
1.5%
1
11.1%
72
Don't know/No answer 8.1%
5
6.0%
10
6.1%
12
5.1%
8
3.0%
2
5.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Yes 84.8%
28
77.8%
151
84.9%
158
85.4%
76
91.9%
57
83.3%
470
No 9.1%
3
14.9%
29
10.8%
20
10.1%
9
3.2%
2
11.2%
63
Don't know/No answer 6.1%
2
7.2%
14
4.3%
8
4.5%
4
4.8%
3
5.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
194
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share