American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PRESHISP (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

If your party nominated a generally well-qualified person for President would you vote for the following if that person happened to be the following -- Hispanic.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 557 85.6% 85.6%
No 57 8.8% 94.4%
Don't know/No answer 37 5.7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 89.0%
226
83.4%
331
85.6%
557
No 7.1%
18
9.8%
39
8.8%
57
Don't know/No answer 3.9%
10
6.8%
27
5.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 84.9%
433
86.8%
66
87.0%
20
97.2%
35
60.0%
3
85.7%
557
No 9.2%
47
7.9%
6
8.7%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
56
Don't know/No answer 5.9%
30
5.3%
4
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
5.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
314
69.2%
27
89.8%
79
88.9%
136
85.4%
556
No 7.8%
29
20.5%
8
8.0%
7
9.2%
14
8.9%
58
Don't know/No answer 7.5%
28
10.3%
4
2.3%
2
2.0%
3
5.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
153

651


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Yes 85.2%
282
81.1%
116
100.0%
12
84.1%
74
94.7%
72
85.5%
556
No 8.8%
29
11.9%
17
0.0%
0
9.1%
8
3.9%
3
8.8%
57
Don't know/No answer 6.0%
20
7.0%
10
0.0%
0
6.8%
6
1.3%
1
5.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
76

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 85.4%
158
83.2%
173
89.2%
198
77.8%
28
85.6%
557
No 8.1%
15
10.6%
22
7.7%
17
8.3%
3
8.8%
57
Don't know/No answer 6.5%
12
6.3%
13
3.2%
7
13.9%
5
5.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
119
90.6%
155
83.3%
190
87.0%
94
85.6%
558
No 11.0%
16
7.0%
12
9.6%
22
6.5%
7
8.7%
57
Don't know/No answer 6.9%
10
2.3%
4
7.0%
16
6.5%
7
5.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
108

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
47
82.7%
139
85.2%
167
89.2%
140
93.9%
62
85.5%
555
No 14.5%
9
11.9%
20
8.7%
17
5.7%
9
3.0%
2
8.8%
57
Don't know/No answer 9.7%
6
5.4%
9
6.1%
12
5.1%
8
3.0%
2
5.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Yes 87.9%
29
78.5%
153
88.7%
165
87.6%
78
98.4%
61
86.0%
486
No 6.1%
2
12.8%
25
7.5%
14
7.9%
7
0.0%
0
8.5%
48
Don't know/No answer 6.1%
2
8.7%
17
3.8%
7
4.5%
4
1.6%
1
5.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

565



Bookmark and Share