American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PRESHOMO (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

If your party nominated a generally well-qualified person for President would you vote for the following if that person happened to be the following -- Homosexual.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 328 50.4% 50.4%
No 277 42.5% 92.9%
Don't know/No answer 46 7.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
112
54.4%
216
50.4%
328
No 51.2%
130
37.0%
147
42.5%
277
Don't know/No answer 4.7%
12
8.6%
34
7.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
255
53.2%
41
43.5%
10
55.6%
20
60.0%
3
50.5%
329
No 43.3%
221
36.4%
28
56.5%
13
38.9%
14
0.0%
0
42.4%
276
Don't know/No answer 6.7%
34
10.4%
8
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
40.0%
2
7.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 45.4%
168
30.8%
12
61.8%
55
61.8%
94
50.6%
329
No 47.3%
175
59.0%
23
29.2%
26
34.2%
52
42.5%
276
Don't know/No answer 7.3%
27
10.3%
4
9.0%
8
3.9%
6
6.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
143
53.1%
76
75.0%
9
48.9%
43
75.0%
57
50.5%
328
No 48.9%
162
37.1%
53
25.0%
3
44.3%
39
25.0%
19
42.5%
276
Don't know/No answer 7.9%
26
9.8%
14
0.0%
0
6.8%
6
0.0%
0
7.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
76

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
64
57.2%
119
56.5%
126
52.8%
19
50.3%
328
No 59.5%
110
35.1%
73
37.2%
83
30.6%
11
42.5%
277
Don't know/No answer 5.9%
11
7.7%
16
6.3%
14
16.7%
6
7.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
223
100.0%
36

652


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 49.7%
72
56.7%
97
44.7%
102
53.3%
57
50.4%
328
No 41.4%
60
35.7%
61
49.6%
113
41.1%
44
42.7%
278
Don't know/No answer 9.0%
13
7.6%
13
5.7%
13
5.6%
6
6.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
26
46.7%
79
45.9%
90
56.1%
88
67.7%
44
50.5%
327
No 52.5%
32
48.5%
82
43.9%
86
36.3%
57
27.7%
18
42.4%
275
Don't know/No answer 4.9%
3
4.7%
8
10.2%
20
7.6%
12
4.6%
3
7.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
169
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
65

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
15
45.6%
89
50.8%
94
49.4%
44
69.4%
43
50.5%
285
No 45.5%
15
46.7%
91
42.7%
79
44.9%
40
25.8%
16
42.7%
241
Don't know/No answer 9.1%
3
7.7%
15
6.5%
12
5.6%
5
4.8%
3
6.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
185
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share