American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELREL (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Do you think relations between the different religious groups in the United States are...?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Only fair
  4) Poor
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 31 4.8% 4.8%
Good 288 44.2% 49%
Only fair 250 38.3% 87.3%
Poor 68 10.4% 97.7%
Don't know/No answer 15 2.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 4.7%
12
4.8%
19
4.8%
31
Good 42.7%
109
45.1%
179
44.2%
288
Only fair 38.0%
97
38.5%
153
38.3%
250
Poor 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
10.4%
68
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
8
1.8%
7
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
397

652


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Excellent 4.3%
22
5.3%
4
4.3%
1
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
30
Good 47.8%
244
32.9%
25
21.7%
5
33.3%
12
40.0%
2
44.3%
288
Only fair 36.3%
185
42.1%
32
56.5%
13
52.8%
19
40.0%
2
38.6%
251
Poor 9.0%
46
18.4%
14
17.4%
4
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
10.2%
66
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
13
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Excellent 5.1%
19
5.1%
2
3.4%
3
3.9%
6
4.6%
30
Good 47.4%
175
35.9%
14
41.6%
37
40.5%
62
44.3%
288
Only fair 37.4%
138
46.2%
18
37.1%
33
39.9%
61
38.5%
250
Poor 8.7%
32
12.8%
5
12.4%
11
13.1%
20
10.5%
68
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
5
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
2.6%
4
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
153

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Excellent 4.8%
16
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.8%
5
6.6%
5
4.6%
30
Good 45.5%
151
49.7%
71
41.7%
5
40.7%
35
32.9%
25
44.2%
287
Only fair 40.1%
133
36.4%
52
33.3%
4
33.7%
29
40.8%
31
38.4%
249
Poor 8.1%
27
9.8%
14
25.0%
3
16.3%
14
13.2%
10
10.5%
68
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
5
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
6.6%
5
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
86
100.0%
76

649


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Excellent 5.4%
10
2.9%
6
5.4%
12
2.8%
1
4.5%
29
Good 51.6%
95
43.0%
89
39.2%
87
44.4%
16
44.2%
287
Only fair 35.3%
65
37.7%
78
42.3%
94
36.1%
13
38.5%
250
Poor 6.0%
11
13.5%
28
11.3%
25
11.1%
4
10.5%
68
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
3
2.9%
6
1.8%
4
5.6%
2
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
207
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

649


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent 4.8%
7
3.5%
6
5.7%
13
3.7%
4
4.6%
30
Good 49.0%
71
48.3%
83
42.4%
97
34.6%
37
44.1%
288
Only fair 35.9%
52
37.8%
65
37.6%
86
43.9%
47
38.3%
250
Poor 9.7%
14
8.1%
14
10.9%
25
15.0%
16
10.6%
69
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
1
2.3%
4
3.5%
8
2.8%
3
2.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
172
100.0%
229
100.0%
107

653


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Excellent 8.3%
5
3.6%
6
5.1%
10
5.1%
8
1.5%
1
4.7%
30
Good 26.7%
16
42.3%
71
42.1%
82
49.4%
77
60.6%
40
44.3%
286
Only fair 43.3%
26
41.1%
69
38.5%
75
37.8%
59
30.3%
20
38.6%
249
Poor 16.7%
10
9.5%
16
13.3%
26
6.4%
10
6.1%
4
10.2%
66
Don't know/No answer 5.0%
3
3.6%
6
1.0%
2
1.3%
2
1.5%
1
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
168
100.0%
195
100.0%
156
100.0%
66

645


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Excellent 9.4%
3
4.1%
8
3.8%
7
6.7%
6
3.2%
2
4.6%
26
Good 34.4%
11
42.3%
83
44.6%
83
48.3%
43
56.5%
35
45.1%
255
Only fair 43.8%
14
38.8%
76
37.6%
70
38.2%
34
33.9%
21
38.1%
215
Poor 9.4%
3
13.3%
26
11.3%
21
6.7%
6
4.8%
3
10.4%
59
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
1
1.5%
3
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
196
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

565



Bookmark and Share