American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PRESFUND (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

If your party nominated a generally well-qualified person for President would you vote for the following if that person happened to be the following -- Fundamentalist Christian.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 451 69.2% 69.2%
No 112 17.2% 86.4%
Don't know/No answer 89 13.7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 73.1%
185
66.9%
265
69.3%
450
No 17.0%
43
17.2%
68
17.1%
111
Don't know/No answer 9.9%
25
15.9%
63
13.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
396

649


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
354
67.5%
52
70.8%
17
67.6%
25
80.0%
4
69.2%
452
No 17.1%
87
15.6%
12
25.0%
6
18.9%
7
0.0%
0
17.2%
112
Don't know/No answer 13.5%
69
16.9%
13
4.2%
1
13.5%
5
20.0%
1
13.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
24
100.0%
37
100.0%
5

653


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
251
65.8%
25
70.5%
62
73.0%
111
69.4%
449
No 17.1%
63
13.2%
5
17.0%
15
17.8%
27
17.0%
110
Don't know/No answer 14.9%
55
21.1%
8
12.5%
11
9.2%
14
13.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
38
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

647


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
234
71.3%
102
41.7%
5
66.7%
58
67.1%
51
69.2%
450
No 15.4%
51
16.1%
23
50.0%
6
13.8%
12
25.0%
19
17.1%
111
Don't know/No answer 14.2%
47
12.6%
18
8.3%
1
19.5%
17
7.9%
6
13.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
76

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
142
60.1%
125
73.4%
163
61.1%
22
69.3%
452
No 12.9%
24
23.1%
48
14.9%
33
16.7%
6
17.0%
111
Don't know/No answer 10.8%
20
16.8%
35
11.7%
26
22.2%
8
13.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

652


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 57.2%
83
76.0%
130
70.6%
161
71.3%
77
69.2%
451
No 24.8%
36
11.7%
20
16.2%
37
17.6%
19
17.2%
112
Don't know/No answer 17.9%
26
12.3%
21
13.2%
30
11.1%
12
13.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
108

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
43
72.0%
121
71.4%
140
67.1%
106
59.7%
40
69.2%
450
No 14.8%
9
17.3%
29
14.3%
28
16.5%
26
29.9%
20
17.2%
112
Don't know/No answer 14.8%
9
10.7%
18
14.3%
28
16.5%
26
10.4%
7
13.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
158
100.0%
67

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Yes 69.7%
23
71.8%
140
69.4%
129
68.9%
62
72.6%
45
70.5%
399
No 24.2%
8
11.8%
23
20.4%
38
14.4%
13
17.7%
11
16.4%
93
Don't know/No answer 6.1%
2
16.4%
32
10.2%
19
16.7%
15
9.7%
6
13.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
90
100.0%
62

566



Bookmark and Share