American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRESWOM (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

If your party nominated a generally well-qualified person for President would you vote for the following if that person happened to be the following -- A woman.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 586 90% 90%
No 42 6.5% 96.5%
Don't know/No answer 23 3.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 91.0%
232
89.4%
355
90.0%
587
No 6.7%
17
6.3%
25
6.4%
42
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
6
4.3%
17
3.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
397

652


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 90.6%
463
86.8%
66
83.3%
20
94.4%
34
80.0%
4
90.0%
587
No 6.1%
31
6.6%
5
16.7%
4
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.4%
42
Don't know/No answer 3.3%
17
6.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
76
100.0%
24
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

652


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
329
87.2%
34
93.2%
82
92.2%
141
90.2%
586
No 6.8%
25
10.3%
4
4.5%
4
5.9%
9
6.5%
42
Don't know/No answer 4.3%
16
2.6%
1
2.3%
2
2.0%
3
3.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
153

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Yes 89.7%
297
90.2%
129
100.0%
12
87.5%
77
93.4%
71
90.2%
586
No 6.6%
22
5.6%
8
0.0%
0
8.0%
7
5.3%
4
6.3%
41
Don't know/No answer 3.6%
12
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
1.3%
1
3.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
76

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 90.8%
168
88.9%
185
91.9%
205
80.6%
29
90.0%
587
No 7.6%
14
6.7%
14
5.8%
13
2.8%
1
6.4%
42
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
3
4.3%
9
2.2%
5
16.7%
6
3.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
223
100.0%
36

652


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 87.6%
127
92.4%
158
90.8%
207
87.9%
94
90.0%
586
No 6.2%
9
4.7%
8
7.5%
17
7.5%
8
6.5%
42
Don't know/No answer 6.2%
9
2.9%
5
1.8%
4
4.7%
5
3.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Yes 86.7%
52
86.9%
146
91.4%
180
92.4%
145
91.0%
61
90.0%
584
No 11.7%
7
8.3%
14
5.6%
11
4.5%
7
4.5%
3
6.5%
42
Don't know/No answer 1.7%
1
4.8%
8
3.0%
6
3.2%
5
4.5%
3
3.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
168
100.0%
197
100.0%
157
100.0%
67

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
27
89.2%
174
89.8%
167
93.3%
83
96.8%
60
90.4%
511
No 15.2%
5
6.7%
13
7.0%
13
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
34
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
1
4.1%
8
3.2%
6
3.4%
3
3.2%
2
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

565



Bookmark and Share