American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRESMOS (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

If your party nominated a generally well-qualified person for President would you vote for the following if that person happened to be the following -- Moslem.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 374 57.5% 57.5%
No 195 30% 87.5%
Don't know/No answer 81 12.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.8%
150
56.4%
224
57.4%
374
No 31.4%
80
29.2%
116
30.1%
196
Don't know/No answer 9.8%
25
14.4%
57
12.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
397

652


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
289
61.0%
47
60.9%
14
61.1%
22
60.0%
3
57.5%
375
No 30.9%
158
26.0%
20
30.4%
7
30.6%
11
0.0%
0
30.1%
196
Don't know/No answer 12.5%
64
13.0%
10
8.7%
2
8.3%
3
40.0%
2
12.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

652


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
210
30.8%
12
58.0%
51
66.4%
101
57.6%
374
No 30.8%
114
46.2%
18
28.4%
25
25.0%
38
30.0%
195
Don't know/No answer 12.4%
46
23.1%
9
13.6%
12
8.6%
13
12.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
168
63.2%
91
75.0%
9
59.8%
52
71.4%
55
57.6%
375
No 36.0%
119
25.7%
37
16.7%
2
27.6%
24
16.9%
13
30.0%
195
Don't know/No answer 13.3%
44
11.1%
16
8.3%
1
12.6%
11
11.7%
9
12.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
144
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 49.7%
92
58.7%
122
65.3%
145
44.4%
16
57.6%
375
No 38.9%
72
26.4%
55
26.1%
58
27.8%
10
30.0%
195
Don't know/No answer 11.4%
21
14.9%
31
8.6%
19
27.8%
10
12.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 59.3%
86
66.1%
113
47.6%
108
62.6%
67
57.5%
374
No 29.0%
42
20.5%
35
39.2%
89
27.1%
29
30.0%
195
Don't know/No answer 11.7%
17
13.5%
23
13.2%
30
10.3%
11
12.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
227
100.0%
107

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
30
54.5%
91
56.1%
110
59.9%
94
71.2%
47
57.4%
372
No 32.3%
20
33.5%
56
33.2%
65
28.0%
44
16.7%
11
30.2%
196
Don't know/No answer 19.4%
12
12.0%
20
10.7%
21
12.1%
19
12.1%
8
12.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
167
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
17
50.8%
99
61.8%
115
57.3%
51
75.8%
47
58.2%
329
No 30.3%
10
33.8%
66
30.1%
56
29.2%
26
19.4%
12
30.1%
170
Don't know/No answer 18.2%
6
15.4%
30
8.1%
15
13.5%
12
4.8%
3
11.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

565



Bookmark and Share