American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PRESRR (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

If your party nominated a generally well-qualified person for President would you vote for the following if that person happened to be the following -- A supporter of the Religious Right.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 413 63.4% 63.4%
No 138 21.2% 84.6%
Don't know/No answer 100 15.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 69.7%
177
59.4%
236
63.4%
413
No 20.5%
52
21.7%
86
21.2%
138
Don't know/No answer 9.8%
25
18.9%
75
15.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 61.6%
315
73.7%
56
63.6%
14
72.2%
26
25.0%
1
63.5%
412
No 22.5%
115
13.2%
10
27.3%
6
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
21.3%
138
Don't know/No answer 15.9%
81
13.2%
10
9.1%
2
8.3%
3
75.0%
3
15.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
76
100.0%
22
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
233
69.2%
27
60.7%
54
65.1%
99
63.5%
413
No 19.2%
71
23.1%
9
25.8%
23
23.0%
35
21.2%
138
Don't know/No answer 17.8%
66
7.7%
3
13.5%
12
11.8%
18
15.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Yes 65.4%
217
66.2%
94
33.3%
4
69.0%
60
49.4%
38
63.5%
413
No 19.3%
64
19.7%
28
50.0%
6
13.8%
12
35.1%
27
21.1%
137
Don't know/No answer 15.4%
51
14.1%
20
16.7%
2
17.2%
15
15.6%
12
15.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
77

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 74.6%
138
56.7%
118
62.6%
139
51.4%
19
63.5%
414
No 13.5%
25
28.4%
59
20.7%
46
21.6%
8
21.2%
138
Don't know/No answer 11.9%
22
14.9%
31
16.7%
37
27.0%
10
15.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
37

652


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
82
67.8%
116
66.7%
152
59.4%
63
63.5%
413
No 22.1%
32
18.1%
31
19.7%
45
28.3%
30
21.2%
138
Don't know/No answer 21.4%
31
14.0%
24
13.6%
31
12.3%
13
15.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
106

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Yes 75.4%
46
66.1%
111
66.3%
130
58.2%
92
48.5%
32
63.3%
411
No 9.8%
6
19.0%
32
18.9%
37
24.1%
38
36.4%
24
21.1%
137
Don't know/No answer 14.8%
9
14.9%
25
14.8%
29
17.7%
28
15.2%
10
15.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
158
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
22
67.9%
133
65.6%
122
58.4%
52
61.3%
38
64.7%
367
No 17.6%
6
16.8%
33
23.1%
43
24.7%
22
22.6%
14
20.8%
118
Don't know/No answer 17.6%
6
15.3%
30
11.3%
21
16.9%
15
16.1%
10
14.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
196
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

567



Bookmark and Share