American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CLATH (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Here are some groups and organizations that have been in the news. Please tell me how close you feel to each of them: very close, close, neutral, far, very far, or don't know enough about the group or organization to say. -- Atheists.
  1) Very close
  2) Close
  3) Neutral
  4) Far
  5) Very far
  6) Don't know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very close 11 1.7% 1.7%
Close 48 7.4% 9.1%
Neutral 150 23% 32.1%
Far 114 17.5% 49.6%
Very far 223 34.3% 83.9%
Don't know 103 15.8% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very close 1.6%
4
1.8%
7
1.7%
11
Close 7.9%
20
7.1%
28
7.4%
48
Neutral 23.6%
60
22.5%
89
22.9%
149
Far 17.7%
45
17.4%
69
17.5%
114
Very far 33.1%
84
35.1%
139
34.3%
223
Don't know 15.7%
40
15.9%
63
15.8%
103
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
396

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Very close 1.2%
6
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Close 6.9%
35
5.3%
4
18.2%
4
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
7.4%
48
Neutral 25.0%
127
18.4%
14
13.6%
3
11.1%
4
25.0%
1
23.0%
149
Far 18.5%
94
14.5%
11
9.1%
2
13.9%
5
25.0%
1
17.5%
113
Very far 35.6%
181
28.9%
22
45.5%
10
25.0%
9
0.0%
0
34.3%
222
Don't know 12.8%
65
28.9%
22
13.6%
3
33.3%
12
25.0%
1
15.9%
103
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
76
100.0%
22
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

647


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Very close 1.6%
6
2.6%
1
1.1%
1
2.0%
3
1.7%
11
Close 5.1%
19
7.7%
3
4.5%
4
14.5%
22
7.4%
48
Neutral 24.6%
91
2.6%
1
23.9%
21
23.0%
35
22.8%
148
Far 18.4%
68
25.6%
10
12.5%
11
16.4%
25
17.6%
114
Very far 36.5%
135
46.2%
18
39.8%
35
23.0%
35
34.4%
223
Don't know 13.5%
50
12.8%
5
18.2%
16
21.1%
32
15.9%
103
Refused 0.3%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Very close 0.9%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
6.4%
5
1.7%
11
Close 3.3%
11
8.4%
12
8.3%
1
10.2%
9
19.2%
15
7.4%
48
Neutral 22.9%
76
17.5%
25
58.3%
7
22.7%
20
28.2%
22
23.0%
150
Far 16.3%
54
26.6%
38
8.3%
1
10.2%
9
15.4%
12
17.5%
114
Very far 40.1%
133
29.4%
42
25.0%
3
40.9%
36
12.8%
10
34.3%
224
Don't know 16.6%
55
16.8%
24
0.0%
0
13.6%
12
16.7%
13
15.9%
104
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
78

653


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Very close 1.1%
2
2.9%
6
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Close 5.4%
10
8.2%
17
9.5%
21
2.9%
1
7.6%
49
Neutral 16.2%
30
21.7%
45
29.7%
66
25.7%
9
23.1%
150
Far 21.6%
40
15.0%
31
15.8%
35
20.0%
7
17.4%
113
Very far 45.9%
85
33.3%
69
26.6%
59
25.7%
9
34.2%
222
Don't know 9.7%
18
18.4%
38
17.6%
39
22.9%
8
15.9%
103
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
207
100.0%
222
100.0%
35

649


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very close 2.1%
3
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
2.8%
3
1.5%
10
Close 8.9%
13
7.0%
12
6.1%
14
9.4%
10
7.5%
49
Neutral 24.7%
36
23.3%
40
18.3%
42
31.1%
33
23.1%
151
Far 21.9%
32
18.0%
31
14.8%
34
16.0%
17
17.5%
114
Very far 28.1%
41
34.3%
59
41.0%
94
28.3%
30
34.3%
224
Don't know 13.7%
20
16.9%
29
18.3%
42
11.3%
12
15.8%
103
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
172
100.0%
229
100.0%
106

653


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Very close 1.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.5%
3
1.9%
3
3.0%
2
1.5%
10
Close 11.3%
7
7.8%
13
4.6%
9
7.0%
11
13.6%
9
7.6%
49
Neutral 12.9%
8
22.2%
37
18.9%
37
29.1%
46
33.3%
22
23.1%
150
Far 12.9%
8
13.8%
23
18.4%
36
22.8%
36
13.6%
9
17.3%
112
Very far 33.9%
21
36.5%
61
39.8%
78
28.5%
45
27.3%
18
34.4%
223
Don't know 25.8%
16
18.6%
31
16.8%
33
10.8%
17
9.1%
6
15.9%
103
Refused 1.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
167
100.0%
196
100.0%
158
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Very close 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
1.6%
9
Close 15.6%
5
7.2%
14
7.0%
13
5.6%
5
9.7%
6
7.6%
43
Neutral 12.5%
4
20.5%
40
21.0%
39
30.3%
27
32.3%
20
23.0%
130
Far 21.9%
7
17.9%
35
17.2%
32
19.1%
17
14.5%
9
17.7%
100
Very far 15.6%
5
34.9%
68
37.1%
69
37.1%
33
29.0%
18
34.2%
193
Don't know 34.4%
11
18.5%
36
14.5%
27
7.9%
7
9.7%
6
15.4%
87
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share