American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CLFEM (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Here are some groups and organizations that have been in the news. Please tell me how close you feel to each of them: very close, close, neutral, far, very far, or don't know enough about the group or organization to say. -- Feminist groups.
  1) Very close
  2) Close
  3) Neutral
  4) Far
  5) Very far
  6) Don't know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very close 32 4.9% 4.9%
Close 132 20.3% 25.2%
Neutral 200 30.8% 56%
Far 115 17.7% 73.7%
Very far 77 11.8% 85.5%
Don't know 92 14.2% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very close 1.2%
3
7.6%
30
5.1%
33
Close 17.2%
44
22.2%
88
20.2%
132
Neutral 31.3%
80
30.6%
121
30.8%
201
Far 19.5%
50
16.4%
65
17.6%
115
Very far 14.5%
37
10.1%
40
11.8%
77
Don't know 16.0%
41
12.9%
51
14.1%
92
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
396

652


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Very close 4.9%
25
6.6%
5
4.3%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
32
Close 20.0%
102
23.7%
18
17.4%
4
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
20.2%
131
Neutral 32.7%
167
23.7%
18
17.4%
4
27.8%
10
25.0%
1
30.8%
200
Far 18.4%
94
14.5%
11
21.7%
5
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
17.7%
115
Very far 11.8%
60
7.9%
6
30.4%
7
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
11.9%
77
Don't know 12.0%
61
23.7%
18
8.7%
2
25.0%
9
50.0%
2
14.2%
92
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Very close 4.3%
16
2.6%
1
7.9%
7
5.3%
8
4.9%
32
Close 20.1%
74
17.9%
7
21.3%
19
21.1%
32
20.3%
132
Neutral 32.0%
118
23.1%
9
32.6%
29
28.9%
44
30.8%
200
Far 19.5%
72
23.1%
9
10.1%
9
16.4%
25
17.7%
115
Very far 11.1%
41
10.3%
4
13.5%
12
13.2%
20
11.9%
77
Don't know 12.7%
47
20.5%
8
14.6%
13
15.1%
23
14.0%
91
Refused 0.3%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Very close 2.7%
9
6.9%
10
25.0%
3
6.9%
6
6.5%
5
5.1%
33
Close 16.9%
56
22.2%
32
25.0%
3
18.4%
16
32.5%
25
20.3%
132
Neutral 32.6%
108
32.6%
47
25.0%
3
29.9%
26
22.1%
17
30.9%
201
Far 19.9%
66
16.0%
23
8.3%
1
17.2%
15
11.7%
9
17.5%
114
Very far 13.0%
43
9.7%
14
0.0%
0
12.6%
11
11.7%
9
11.8%
77
Don't know 14.8%
49
11.8%
17
16.7%
2
14.9%
13
14.3%
11
14.1%
92
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
144
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Very close 2.2%
4
10.6%
22
2.7%
6
2.7%
1
5.1%
33
Close 10.8%
20
28.4%
59
21.5%
48
13.5%
5
20.2%
132
Neutral 29.2%
54
26.0%
54
37.2%
83
24.3%
9
30.6%
200
Far 26.5%
49
12.0%
25
15.2%
34
18.9%
7
17.6%
115
Very far 22.2%
41
6.7%
14
7.2%
16
18.9%
7
11.9%
78
Don't know 9.2%
17
15.9%
33
16.1%
36
18.9%
7
14.2%
93
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
223
100.0%
37

653


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very close 6.8%
10
3.5%
6
5.7%
13
3.7%
4
5.1%
33
Close 27.4%
40
17.5%
30
18.1%
41
19.6%
21
20.3%
132
Neutral 28.1%
41
36.3%
62
27.3%
62
32.7%
35
30.7%
200
Far 17.8%
26
17.5%
30
15.9%
36
20.6%
22
17.5%
114
Very far 9.6%
14
11.1%
19
13.7%
31
13.1%
14
12.0%
78
Don't know 9.6%
14
14.0%
24
19.4%
44
9.3%
10
14.1%
92
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
171
100.0%
227
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Very close 3.3%
2
3.6%
6
3.6%
7
5.7%
9
10.6%
7
4.8%
31
Close 15.0%
9
14.4%
24
17.8%
35
26.6%
42
33.3%
22
20.4%
132
Neutral 18.3%
11
32.9%
55
34.5%
68
30.4%
48
27.3%
18
30.9%
200
Far 16.7%
10
16.8%
28
16.8%
33
22.8%
36
10.6%
7
17.6%
114
Very far 10.0%
6
9.6%
16
15.7%
31
9.5%
15
13.6%
9
11.9%
77
Don't know 35.0%
21
22.2%
37
11.7%
23
5.1%
8
4.5%
3
14.2%
92
Refused 1.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
167
100.0%
197
100.0%
158
100.0%
66

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Very close 3.0%
1
5.1%
10
4.8%
9
3.4%
3
9.8%
6
5.2%
29
Close 24.2%
8
16.4%
32
22.0%
41
23.9%
21
26.2%
16
21.0%
118
Neutral 21.2%
7
28.2%
55
34.9%
65
33.0%
29
23.0%
14
30.2%
170
Far 18.2%
6
19.5%
38
14.5%
27
18.2%
16
26.2%
16
18.3%
103
Very far 6.1%
2
15.4%
30
8.6%
16
14.8%
13
9.8%
6
11.9%
67
Don't know 27.3%
9
14.9%
29
14.5%
27
6.8%
6
4.9%
3
13.1%
74
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
88
100.0%
61

563



Bookmark and Share