American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CLFUND (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Here are some groups and organizations that have been in the news. Please tell me how close you feel to each of them: very close, close, neutral, far, very far, or don't know enough about the group or organization to say. -- Fundamentalist Christians.
  1) Very close
  2) Close
  3) Neutral
  4) Far
  5) Very far
  6) Don't know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very close 26 4% 4%
Close 122 18.7% 22.7%
Neutral 183 28.1% 50.8%
Far 93 14.3% 65.1%
Very far 78 12% 77.1%
Don't know 147 22.6% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very close 3.9%
10
4.0%
16
4.0%
26
Close 21.6%
55
16.7%
66
18.6%
121
Neutral 29.8%
76
27.0%
107
28.1%
183
Far 13.3%
34
14.9%
59
14.3%
93
Very far 12.9%
33
11.4%
45
12.0%
78
Don't know 18.0%
46
25.8%
102
22.7%
148
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
396

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Very close 3.9%
20
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
26
Close 18.3%
93
20.8%
16
21.7%
5
18.9%
7
0.0%
0
18.6%
121
Neutral 29.7%
151
24.7%
19
30.4%
7
16.2%
6
0.0%
0
28.2%
183
Far 14.9%
76
9.1%
7
17.4%
4
16.2%
6
25.0%
1
14.5%
94
Very far 13.0%
66
9.1%
7
13.0%
3
2.7%
1
25.0%
1
12.0%
78
Don't know 20.0%
102
35.1%
27
17.4%
4
32.4%
12
25.0%
1
22.5%
146
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
37
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Very close 3.8%
14
10.3%
4
3.4%
3
3.3%
5
4.0%
26
Close 19.2%
71
28.2%
11
12.4%
11
19.1%
29
18.8%
122
Neutral 27.9%
103
23.1%
9
31.5%
28
28.9%
44
28.4%
184
Far 15.4%
57
0.0%
0
13.5%
12
15.1%
23
14.2%
92
Very far 12.2%
45
10.3%
4
12.4%
11
11.8%
18
12.0%
78
Don't know 21.1%
78
25.6%
10
27.0%
24
21.7%
33
22.3%
145
Refused 0.3%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Very close 6.0%
20
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.3%
1
3.8%
25
Close 21.1%
70
16.1%
23
0.0%
0
24.1%
21
10.4%
8
18.8%
122
Neutral 29.3%
97
32.2%
46
8.3%
1
26.4%
23
20.8%
16
28.2%
183
Far 12.1%
40
18.2%
26
16.7%
2
16.1%
14
14.3%
11
14.3%
93
Very far 8.8%
29
11.9%
17
50.0%
6
6.9%
6
26.0%
20
12.0%
78
Don't know 22.7%
75
19.6%
28
25.0%
3
24.1%
21
26.0%
20
22.6%
147
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
77

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Very close 6.5%
12
2.9%
6
3.2%
7
2.8%
1
4.0%
26
Close 20.5%
38
13.5%
28
21.3%
47
22.2%
8
18.6%
121
Neutral 31.4%
58
26.9%
56
28.1%
62
19.4%
7
28.2%
183
Far 15.1%
28
12.0%
25
16.7%
37
11.1%
4
14.5%
94
Very far 9.7%
18
16.8%
35
9.0%
20
13.9%
5
12.0%
78
Don't know 16.8%
31
27.4%
57
21.7%
48
27.8%
10
22.5%
146
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
221
100.0%
36

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very close 3.4%
5
3.5%
6
4.4%
10
3.8%
4
3.9%
25
Close 15.9%
23
17.0%
29
21.9%
50
18.1%
19
18.6%
121
Neutral 26.9%
39
29.8%
51
29.4%
67
25.7%
27
28.4%
184
Far 16.6%
24
15.2%
26
10.1%
23
19.0%
20
14.3%
93
Very far 15.9%
23
7.6%
13
11.0%
25
16.2%
17
12.0%
78
Don't know 20.7%
30
26.9%
46
23.2%
53
16.2%
17
22.5%
146
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
105

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Very close 4.9%
3
2.4%
4
5.6%
11
3.2%
5
3.0%
2
3.9%
25
Close 23.0%
14
22.8%
38
17.4%
34
16.6%
26
11.9%
8
18.5%
120
Neutral 19.7%
12
25.7%
43
31.8%
62
29.9%
47
28.4%
19
28.3%
183
Far 3.3%
2
12.6%
21
14.9%
29
20.4%
32
13.4%
9
14.4%
93
Very far 6.6%
4
9.6%
16
7.2%
14
14.6%
23
31.3%
21
12.1%
78
Don't know 41.0%
25
26.3%
44
23.1%
45
15.3%
24
11.9%
8
22.6%
146
Refused 1.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
167
100.0%
195
100.0%
157
100.0%
67

647


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Very close 9.1%
3
3.6%
7
4.3%
8
1.1%
1
8.1%
5
4.2%
24
Close 24.2%
8
20.0%
39
17.7%
33
13.5%
12
17.7%
11
18.2%
103
Neutral 18.2%
6
26.2%
51
33.3%
62
33.7%
30
24.2%
15
29.0%
164
Far 15.2%
5
14.9%
29
8.6%
16
22.5%
20
16.1%
10
14.2%
80
Very far 6.1%
2
6.7%
13
16.1%
30
9.0%
8
21.0%
13
11.7%
66
Don't know 27.3%
9
28.2%
55
19.4%
36
20.2%
18
12.9%
8
22.3%
126
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

565



Bookmark and Share