American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CLBLK (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Here are some groups and organizations that have been in the news. Please tell me how close you feel to each of them: very close, close, neutral, far, very far, or don't know enough about the group or organization to say. -- Blacks.
  1) Very close
  2) Close
  3) Neutral
  4) Far
  5) Very far
  6) Don't know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very close 66 10.1% 10.1%
Close 210 32.3% 42.4%
Neutral 252 38.7% 81.1%
Far 47 7.2% 88.3%
Very far 23 3.5% 91.8%
Don't know 51 7.8% 99.6%
Refused 2 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very close 7.8%
20
11.8%
47
10.3%
67
Close 35.2%
90
30.2%
120
32.2%
210
Neutral 35.9%
92
40.3%
160
38.6%
252
Far 10.5%
27
5.0%
20
7.2%
47
Very far 4.3%
11
3.0%
12
3.5%
23
Don't know 5.5%
14
9.6%
38
8.0%
52
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
397

653


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Very close 5.3%
27
43.4%
33
8.7%
2
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
10.2%
66
Close 32.4%
165
30.3%
23
21.7%
5
44.4%
16
25.0%
1
32.4%
210
Neutral 42.9%
219
15.8%
12
39.1%
9
27.8%
10
50.0%
2
38.8%
252
Far 7.8%
40
3.9%
3
4.3%
1
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
46
Very far 3.7%
19
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
22
Don't know 7.6%
39
6.6%
5
17.4%
4
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
51
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Very close 7.0%
26
7.9%
3
12.4%
11
17.8%
27
10.3%
67
Close 29.2%
108
36.8%
14
33.7%
30
37.5%
57
32.2%
209
Neutral 44.6%
165
36.8%
14
33.7%
30
27.6%
42
38.7%
251
Far 8.1%
30
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
8.6%
13
7.2%
47
Very far 3.2%
12
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
2.6%
4
3.4%
22
Don't know 7.6%
28
18.4%
7
9.0%
8
5.3%
8
7.9%
51
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Very close 9.6%
32
9.0%
13
0.0%
0
18.2%
16
6.6%
5
10.1%
66
Close 30.7%
102
29.2%
42
41.7%
5
39.8%
35
34.2%
26
32.2%
210
Neutral 41.9%
139
38.2%
55
41.7%
5
27.3%
24
38.2%
29
38.7%
252
Far 6.3%
21
9.0%
13
16.7%
2
3.4%
3
10.5%
8
7.2%
47
Very far 3.0%
10
6.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
3.9%
3
3.7%
24
Don't know 8.1%
27
8.3%
12
0.0%
0
9.1%
8
5.3%
4
7.8%
51
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
144
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
76

652


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Very close 5.9%
11
14.4%
30
9.0%
20
14.3%
5
10.1%
66
Close 28.5%
53
35.4%
74
31.7%
70
37.1%
13
32.3%
210
Neutral 46.2%
86
30.6%
64
40.3%
89
37.1%
13
38.7%
252
Far 6.5%
12
5.3%
11
10.0%
22
5.7%
2
7.2%
47
Very far 5.9%
11
3.3%
7
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
23
Don't know 6.5%
12
11.0%
23
6.8%
15
2.9%
1
7.8%
51
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
209
100.0%
221
100.0%
35

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very close 11.9%
17
8.8%
15
12.3%
28
5.6%
6
10.2%
66
Close 35.7%
51
29.8%
51
33.3%
76
29.6%
32
32.3%
210
Neutral 39.2%
56
38.6%
66
34.2%
78
48.1%
52
38.8%
252
Far 5.6%
8
10.5%
18
4.8%
11
8.3%
9
7.1%
46
Very far 2.8%
4
1.8%
3
6.1%
14
1.9%
2
3.5%
23
Don't know 4.9%
7
10.5%
18
8.8%
20
5.6%
6
7.8%
51
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
108

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Very close 14.8%
9
8.9%
15
10.2%
20
10.8%
17
7.6%
5
10.2%
66
Close 29.5%
18
31.0%
52
29.6%
58
35.0%
55
37.9%
25
32.1%
208
Neutral 32.8%
20
35.7%
60
42.3%
83
39.5%
62
40.9%
27
38.9%
252
Far 4.9%
3
7.1%
12
6.6%
13
8.9%
14
7.6%
5
7.3%
47
Very far 3.3%
2
4.8%
8
4.6%
9
1.9%
3
1.5%
1
3.5%
23
Don't know 14.8%
9
11.9%
20
6.1%
12
3.8%
6
4.5%
3
7.7%
50
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Very close 6.1%
2
10.3%
20
12.8%
24
6.7%
6
8.1%
5
10.1%
57
Close 42.4%
14
32.0%
62
32.6%
61
28.9%
26
37.1%
23
32.9%
186
Neutral 30.3%
10
37.6%
73
39.6%
74
45.6%
41
41.9%
26
39.6%
224
Far 6.1%
2
6.2%
12
6.4%
12
8.9%
8
8.1%
5
6.9%
39
Very far 3.0%
1
5.2%
10
2.7%
5
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
20
Don't know 12.1%
4
8.2%
16
5.3%
10
5.6%
5
4.8%
3
6.7%
38
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
194
100.0%
187
100.0%
90
100.0%
62

566



Bookmark and Share