American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CLJEW (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Here are some groups and organizations that have been in the news. Please tell me how close you feel to each of them: very close, close, neutral, far, very far, or don't know enough about the group or organization to say. -- Jews.
  1) Very close
  2) Close
  3) Neutral
  4) Far
  5) Very far
  6) Don't know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very close 44 6.8% 6.8%
Close 176 27.1% 33.9%
Neutral 276 42.5% 76.4%
Far 51 7.8% 84.2%
Very far 19 2.9% 87.1%
Don't know 81 12.5% 99.6%
Refused 3 .5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very close 5.5%
14
7.6%
30
6.8%
44
Close 25.2%
64
28.2%
112
27.0%
176
Neutral 41.7%
106
42.8%
170
42.4%
276
Far 11.4%
29
5.5%
22
7.8%
51
Very far 3.9%
10
2.3%
9
2.9%
19
Don't know 11.8%
30
13.1%
52
12.6%
82
Refused 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Very close 7.1%
36
6.6%
5
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
44
Close 27.6%
141
31.6%
24
17.4%
4
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
27.1%
176
Neutral 44.5%
227
31.6%
24
39.1%
9
38.9%
14
40.0%
2
42.5%
276
Far 6.7%
34
10.5%
8
17.4%
4
11.1%
4
20.0%
1
7.8%
51
Very far 2.9%
15
1.3%
1
8.7%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
19
Don't know 10.8%
55
18.4%
14
17.4%
4
19.4%
7
20.0%
1
12.5%
81
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Very close 6.2%
23
12.5%
5
6.7%
6
7.2%
11
6.9%
45
Close 26.2%
97
25.0%
10
28.1%
25
28.9%
44
27.0%
176
Neutral 46.2%
171
35.0%
14
41.6%
37
34.2%
52
42.1%
274
Far 7.0%
26
2.5%
1
2.2%
2
14.5%
22
7.8%
51
Very far 1.9%
7
5.0%
2
6.7%
6
3.3%
5
3.1%
20
Don't know 11.6%
43
20.0%
8
14.6%
13
11.8%
18
12.6%
82
Refused 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
40
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

651


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Very close 4.2%
14
8.3%
12
33.3%
4
9.2%
8
9.2%
7
6.9%
45
Close 26.7%
88
25.5%
37
33.3%
4
32.2%
28
25.0%
19
27.1%
176
Neutral 46.4%
153
40.7%
59
33.3%
4
32.2%
28
40.8%
31
42.3%
275
Far 7.9%
26
9.7%
14
0.0%
0
6.9%
6
6.6%
5
7.8%
51
Very far 2.4%
8
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
3.9%
3
2.9%
19
Don't know 12.1%
40
11.7%
17
0.0%
0
16.1%
14
13.2%
10
12.5%
81
Refused 0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
145
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
76

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Very close 7.5%
14
9.7%
20
3.6%
8
5.6%
2
6.8%
44
Close 24.2%
45
30.6%
63
26.9%
60
22.2%
8
27.0%
176
Neutral 47.3%
88
34.0%
70
46.2%
103
41.7%
15
42.4%
276
Far 7.5%
14
5.8%
12
9.9%
22
8.3%
3
7.8%
51
Very far 4.3%
8
2.9%
6
1.8%
4
2.8%
1
2.9%
19
Don't know 9.1%
17
16.5%
34
11.2%
25
16.7%
6
12.6%
82
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
2.8%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
206
100.0%
223
100.0%
36

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very close 11.8%
17
5.8%
10
4.8%
11
6.5%
7
6.9%
45
Close 31.9%
46
22.2%
38
26.2%
60
29.9%
32
27.0%
176
Neutral 37.5%
54
44.4%
76
43.2%
99
43.9%
47
42.4%
276
Far 9.0%
13
8.8%
15
7.0%
16
6.5%
7
7.8%
51
Very far 1.4%
2
2.3%
4
4.8%
11
1.9%
2
2.9%
19
Don't know 7.6%
11
15.8%
27
14.0%
32
10.3%
11
12.4%
81
Refused 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
171
100.0%
229
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Very close 9.8%
6
4.7%
8
5.6%
11
8.9%
14
9.0%
6
6.9%
45
Close 27.9%
17
20.7%
35
24.0%
47
31.2%
49
41.8%
28
27.1%
176
Neutral 26.2%
16
43.2%
73
47.4%
93
42.7%
67
37.3%
25
42.2%
274
Far 8.2%
5
8.3%
14
7.7%
15
8.9%
14
6.0%
4
8.0%
52
Very far 3.3%
2
3.0%
5
3.6%
7
2.5%
4
1.5%
1
2.9%
19
Don't know 23.0%
14
18.9%
32
11.7%
23
5.7%
9
4.5%
3
12.5%
81
Refused 1.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
169
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
67

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Very close 6.1%
2
4.1%
8
8.6%
16
1.1%
1
16.1%
10
6.5%
37
Close 21.2%
7
26.2%
51
28.0%
52
28.9%
26
29.0%
18
27.2%
154
Neutral 42.4%
14
42.6%
83
42.5%
79
46.7%
42
43.5%
27
43.3%
245
Far 9.1%
3
9.2%
18
7.5%
14
7.8%
7
3.2%
2
7.8%
44
Very far 6.1%
2
4.1%
8
1.6%
3
3.3%
3
3.2%
2
3.2%
18
Don't know 15.2%
5
13.3%
26
10.8%
20
12.2%
11
4.8%
3
11.5%
65
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
90
100.0%
62

566



Bookmark and Share