American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CLRR (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Here are some groups and organizations that have been in the news. Please tell me how close you feel to each of them: very close, close, neutral, far, very far, or don't know enough about the group or organization to say. -- The Religious Right.
  1) Very close
  2) Close
  3) Neutral
  4) Far
  5) Very far
  6) Don't know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very close 30 4.6% 4.6%
Close 107 16.4% 21%
Neutral 183 28.1% 49.1%
Far 89 13.7% 62.8%
Very far 71 10.9% 73.7%
Don't know 170 26.1% 99.8%
Refused 2 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very close 4.3%
11
4.8%
19
4.6%
30
Close 21.3%
54
13.4%
53
16.4%
107
Neutral 29.9%
76
26.7%
106
28.0%
182
Far 15.4%
39
12.6%
50
13.7%
89
Very far 10.2%
26
11.3%
45
10.9%
71
Don't know 18.5%
47
31.0%
123
26.1%
170
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Very close 3.9%
20
6.5%
5
4.3%
1
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.6%
30
Close 16.3%
83
11.7%
9
21.7%
5
25.0%
9
0.0%
0
16.3%
106
Neutral 29.2%
149
27.3%
21
30.4%
7
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
28.2%
183
Far 13.1%
67
13.0%
10
17.4%
4
22.2%
8
0.0%
0
13.7%
89
Very far 12.5%
64
7.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.9%
71
Don't know 24.7%
126
33.8%
26
26.1%
6
25.0%
9
50.0%
2
26.0%
169
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Very close 4.1%
15
7.7%
3
1.1%
1
7.2%
11
4.6%
30
Close 16.8%
62
20.5%
8
11.4%
10
17.8%
27
16.5%
107
Neutral 27.4%
101
33.3%
13
28.4%
25
28.3%
43
28.1%
182
Far 14.9%
55
7.7%
3
10.2%
9
13.8%
21
13.6%
88
Very far 10.6%
39
7.7%
3
15.9%
14
9.2%
14
10.8%
70
Don't know 25.5%
94
23.1%
9
33.0%
29
23.7%
36
26.0%
168
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

647


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Very close 4.5%
15
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
10.2%
9
1.3%
1
4.6%
30
Close 20.5%
68
13.4%
19
0.0%
0
15.9%
14
7.9%
6
16.5%
107
Neutral 28.0%
93
30.3%
43
41.7%
5
25.0%
22
25.0%
19
28.0%
182
Far 12.0%
40
16.9%
24
0.0%
0
10.2%
9
21.1%
16
13.7%
89
Very far 8.4%
28
9.2%
13
50.0%
6
6.8%
6
22.4%
17
10.8%
70
Don't know 26.2%
87
26.8%
38
8.3%
1
31.8%
28
21.1%
16
26.2%
170
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
76

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Very close 5.4%
10
3.3%
7
4.5%
10
8.3%
3
4.6%
30
Close 24.3%
45
10.0%
21
14.9%
33
22.2%
8
16.4%
107
Neutral 34.1%
63
23.4%
49
29.7%
66
13.9%
5
28.1%
183
Far 10.3%
19
14.4%
30
16.7%
37
8.3%
3
13.7%
89
Very far 4.3%
8
19.6%
41
8.6%
19
8.3%
3
10.9%
71
Don't know 21.6%
40
29.2%
61
25.2%
56
36.1%
13
26.1%
170
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.8%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
209
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

652


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very close 4.1%
6
4.1%
7
6.1%
14
2.8%
3
4.6%
30
Close 17.2%
25
11.1%
19
19.3%
44
17.8%
19
16.4%
107
Neutral 26.2%
38
29.2%
50
28.5%
65
28.0%
30
28.1%
183
Far 16.6%
24
11.1%
19
11.0%
25
19.6%
21
13.7%
89
Very far 14.5%
21
9.4%
16
8.3%
19
14.0%
15
10.9%
71
Don't know 21.4%
31
34.5%
59
26.8%
61
16.8%
18
26.0%
169
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Very close 8.3%
5
6.0%
10
3.6%
7
3.8%
6
1.5%
1
4.5%
29
Close 23.3%
14
16.7%
28
14.8%
29
18.4%
29
9.2%
6
16.4%
106
Neutral 33.3%
20
25.6%
43
28.6%
56
28.5%
45
29.2%
19
28.3%
183
Far 1.7%
1
13.7%
23
13.3%
26
17.1%
27
16.9%
11
13.6%
88
Very far 6.7%
4
6.0%
10
8.7%
17
13.3%
21
29.2%
19
11.0%
71
Don't know 26.7%
16
31.0%
52
31.1%
61
19.0%
30
13.8%
9
26.0%
168
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
158
100.0%
65

647


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Very close 6.1%
2
5.6%
11
4.3%
8
1.1%
1
9.7%
6
5.0%
28
Close 24.2%
8
18.5%
36
15.1%
28
15.7%
14
16.1%
10
17.0%
96
Neutral 21.2%
7
30.3%
59
28.0%
52
30.3%
27
22.6%
14
28.1%
159
Far 18.2%
6
12.3%
24
12.4%
23
11.2%
10
17.7%
11
13.1%
74
Very far 6.1%
2
6.7%
13
14.5%
27
11.2%
10
14.5%
9
10.8%
61
Don't know 24.2%
8
26.7%
52
24.7%
46
30.3%
27
19.4%
12
25.7%
145
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

565



Bookmark and Share