American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CLGAY (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Here are some groups and organizations that have been in the news. Please tell me how close you feel to each of them: very close, close, neutral, far, very far, or don't know enough about the group or organization to say. -- Gay-rights groups.
  1) Very close
  2) Close
  3) Neutral
  4) Far
  5) Very far
  6) Don't know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very close 22 3.4% 3.4%
Close 61 9.4% 12.8%
Neutral 156 24% 36.8%
Far 125 19.2% 56%
Very far 198 30.4% 86.4%
Don't know 85 13.1% 99.5%
Refused 4 .6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very close 3.1%
8
3.5%
14
3.4%
22
Close 7.1%
18
10.6%
42
9.2%
60
Neutral 21.7%
55
25.5%
101
24.0%
156
Far 18.9%
48
19.4%
77
19.2%
125
Very far 34.6%
88
27.8%
110
30.5%
198
Don't know 14.2%
36
12.4%
49
13.1%
85
Refused 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
396

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Very close 3.1%
16
2.6%
2
4.3%
1
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
22
Close 9.2%
47
11.7%
9
4.3%
1
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.2%
60
Neutral 24.3%
124
24.7%
19
13.0%
3
19.4%
7
75.0%
3
24.0%
156
Far 20.0%
102
15.6%
12
21.7%
5
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
19.4%
126
Very far 31.8%
162
26.0%
20
34.8%
8
22.2%
8
0.0%
0
30.5%
198
Don't know 11.0%
56
19.5%
15
21.7%
5
22.2%
8
0.0%
0
12.9%
84
Refused 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Very close 1.6%
6
5.3%
2
5.6%
5
5.9%
9
3.4%
22
Close 7.3%
27
5.3%
2
11.2%
10
14.4%
22
9.4%
61
Neutral 24.9%
92
5.3%
2
31.5%
28
21.6%
33
23.8%
155
Far 20.8%
77
18.4%
7
14.6%
13
19.0%
29
19.4%
126
Very far 33.0%
122
50.0%
19
24.7%
22
22.2%
34
30.3%
197
Don't know 11.6%
43
13.2%
5
12.4%
11
17.0%
26
13.1%
85
Refused 0.8%
3
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
153

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Very close 2.7%
9
4.2%
6
8.3%
1
1.1%
1
5.2%
4
3.2%
21
Close 6.0%
20
9.8%
14
25.0%
3
11.5%
10
16.9%
13
9.2%
60
Neutral 23.3%
77
24.5%
35
41.7%
5
21.8%
19
27.3%
21
24.2%
157
Far 19.6%
65
25.2%
36
8.3%
1
13.8%
12
15.6%
12
19.4%
126
Very far 34.4%
114
22.4%
32
16.7%
2
40.2%
35
19.5%
15
30.5%
198
Don't know 13.6%
45
13.3%
19
0.0%
0
11.5%
10
13.0%
10
12.9%
84
Refused 0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
77

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Very close 3.2%
6
4.8%
10
2.3%
5
2.8%
1
3.4%
22
Close 4.3%
8
13.0%
27
10.4%
23
5.6%
2
9.2%
60
Neutral 17.7%
33
26.4%
55
26.6%
59
30.6%
11
24.2%
158
Far 24.7%
46
18.3%
38
16.2%
36
13.9%
5
19.2%
125
Very far 40.3%
75
23.1%
48
29.3%
65
27.8%
10
30.4%
198
Don't know 9.7%
18
13.9%
29
14.4%
32
16.7%
6
13.0%
85
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
2.8%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

652


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very close 4.8%
7
4.1%
7
1.8%
4
3.7%
4
3.4%
22
Close 10.3%
15
8.8%
15
7.5%
17
12.0%
13
9.2%
60
Neutral 22.1%
32
22.8%
39
23.8%
54
28.7%
31
24.0%
156
Far 24.1%
35
20.5%
35
18.1%
41
13.0%
14
19.2%
125
Very far 26.9%
39
25.7%
44
33.9%
77
35.2%
38
30.4%
198
Don't know 11.0%
16
17.0%
29
15.0%
34
6.5%
7
13.2%
86
Refused 0.7%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
227
100.0%
108

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Very close 1.6%
1
1.8%
3
2.6%
5
6.4%
10
3.0%
2
3.3%
21
Close 6.6%
4
4.8%
8
8.2%
16
13.5%
21
16.7%
11
9.3%
60
Neutral 19.7%
12
23.2%
39
22.1%
43
24.4%
38
33.3%
22
23.8%
154
Far 13.1%
8
17.3%
29
22.1%
43
21.8%
34
16.7%
11
19.3%
125
Very far 31.1%
19
35.1%
59
33.3%
65
25.0%
39
22.7%
15
30.5%
197
Don't know 24.6%
15
16.7%
28
11.8%
23
9.0%
14
7.6%
5
13.2%
85
Refused 3.3%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
195
100.0%
156
100.0%
66

646


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Very close 3.1%
1
2.1%
4
3.2%
6
3.4%
3
6.6%
4
3.2%
18
Close 9.4%
3
8.2%
16
8.6%
16
10.1%
9
13.1%
8
9.3%
52
Neutral 15.6%
5
23.1%
45
25.4%
47
24.7%
22
24.6%
15
23.8%
134
Far 25.0%
8
21.0%
41
18.9%
35
21.3%
19
16.4%
10
20.1%
113
Very far 25.0%
8
31.8%
62
31.9%
59
25.8%
23
27.9%
17
30.1%
169
Don't know 21.9%
7
12.8%
25
10.8%
20
14.6%
13
11.5%
7
12.8%
72
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
195
100.0%
185
100.0%
89
100.0%
61

562



Bookmark and Share