American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CLCATH (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Here are some groups and organizations that have been in the news. Please tell me how close you feel to each of them: very close, close, neutral, far, very far, or don't know enough about the group or organization to say. -- Catholics.
  1) Very close
  2) Close
  3) Neutral
  4) Far
  5) Very far
  6) Don't know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very close 83 12.7% 12.7%
Close 216 33.2% 45.9%
Neutral 249 38.2% 84.1%
Far 42 6.5% 90.6%
Very far 12 1.8% 92.4%
Don't know 47 7.2% 99.6%
Refused 2 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very close 11.5%
29
13.6%
54
12.8%
83
Close 32.0%
81
34.0%
135
33.2%
216
Neutral 37.9%
96
38.5%
153
38.3%
249
Far 9.1%
23
4.8%
19
6.5%
42
Very far 2.4%
6
1.5%
6
1.8%
12
Don't know 6.7%
17
7.3%
29
7.1%
46
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
397

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Very close 11.8%
60
10.4%
8
21.7%
5
28.6%
10
0.0%
0
12.8%
83
Close 33.5%
171
33.8%
26
47.8%
11
22.9%
8
0.0%
0
33.3%
216
Neutral 40.0%
204
37.7%
29
17.4%
4
28.6%
10
50.0%
2
38.4%
249
Far 7.1%
36
3.9%
3
4.3%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
41
Very far 1.6%
8
2.6%
2
4.3%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Don't know 5.9%
30
11.7%
9
4.3%
1
14.3%
5
25.0%
1
7.1%
46
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
35
100.0%
4

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Very close 13.3%
49
20.5%
8
11.2%
10
11.1%
17
12.9%
84
Close 34.7%
128
38.5%
15
32.6%
29
28.8%
44
33.2%
216
Neutral 38.2%
141
35.9%
14
37.1%
33
39.2%
60
38.2%
248
Far 5.7%
21
2.6%
1
5.6%
5
10.5%
16
6.6%
43
Very far 1.1%
4
2.6%
1
4.5%
4
2.0%
3
1.8%
12
Don't know 6.5%
24
0.0%
0
9.0%
8
8.5%
13
6.9%
45
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
153

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Very close 5.7%
19
36.1%
52
8.3%
1
7.0%
6
6.5%
5
12.8%
83
Close 34.7%
115
39.6%
57
25.0%
3
25.6%
22
24.7%
19
33.2%
216
Neutral 44.7%
148
19.4%
28
50.0%
6
41.9%
36
40.3%
31
38.3%
249
Far 5.1%
17
2.1%
3
16.7%
2
9.3%
8
14.3%
11
6.3%
41
Very far 1.5%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
1.3%
1
1.7%
11
Don't know 7.9%
26
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
11.6%
10
11.7%
9
7.4%
48
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
144
100.0%
12
100.0%
86
100.0%
77

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Very close 16.0%
30
14.4%
30
10.0%
22
5.4%
2
12.8%
84
Close 33.2%
62
34.4%
72
34.4%
76
18.9%
7
33.2%
217
Neutral 36.4%
68
36.4%
76
41.6%
92
37.8%
14
38.2%
250
Far 7.5%
14
6.2%
13
5.9%
13
5.4%
2
6.4%
42
Very far 2.7%
5
1.9%
4
0.9%
2
2.7%
1
1.8%
12
Don't know 4.3%
8
6.7%
14
6.8%
15
27.0%
10
7.2%
47
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.7%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
209
100.0%
221
100.0%
37

654


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very close 14.5%
21
12.3%
21
9.2%
21
18.7%
20
12.7%
83
Close 32.4%
47
33.3%
57
33.3%
76
33.6%
36
33.2%
216
Neutral 38.6%
56
38.6%
66
38.6%
88
36.4%
39
38.2%
249
Far 7.6%
11
4.1%
7
7.5%
17
6.5%
7
6.5%
42
Very far 1.4%
2
2.3%
4
2.6%
6
0.9%
1
2.0%
13
Don't know 5.5%
8
8.8%
15
8.8%
20
2.8%
3
7.1%
46
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Very close 16.1%
10
8.9%
15
12.8%
25
15.9%
25
10.6%
7
12.7%
82
Close 25.8%
16
32.7%
55
31.3%
61
36.3%
57
40.9%
27
33.3%
216
Neutral 37.1%
23
38.1%
64
40.0%
78
38.9%
61
34.8%
23
38.4%
249
Far 6.5%
4
5.4%
9
6.2%
12
5.1%
8
13.6%
9
6.5%
42
Very far 1.6%
1
3.0%
5
2.6%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
Don't know 12.9%
8
10.7%
18
7.2%
14
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
6.9%
45
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
195
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Very close 3.1%
1
10.7%
21
12.4%
23
10.2%
9
21.0%
13
11.9%
67
Close 53.1%
17
31.1%
61
33.3%
62
40.9%
36
32.3%
20
34.8%
196
Neutral 34.4%
11
36.2%
71
40.9%
76
38.6%
34
37.1%
23
38.1%
215
Far 3.1%
1
9.7%
19
5.4%
10
3.4%
3
6.5%
4
6.6%
37
Very far 0.0%
0
3.1%
6
1.6%
3
1.1%
1
1.6%
1
2.0%
11
Don't know 6.3%
2
9.2%
18
5.4%
10
5.7%
5
1.6%
1
6.4%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
196
100.0%
186
100.0%
88
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share