American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CLMOS (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Here are some groups and organizations that have been in the news. Please tell me how close you feel to each of them: very close, close, neutral, far, very far, or don't know enough about the group or organization to say. -- Moslems.
  1) Very close
  2) Close
  3) Neutral
  4) Far
  5) Very far
  6) Don't know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very close 12 1.8% 1.8%
Close 51 7.8% 9.6%
Neutral 205 31.5% 41.1%
Far 124 19.1% 60.2%
Very far 101 15.5% 75.7%
Don't know 154 23.7% 99.4%
Refused 3 .5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very close 2.0%
5
1.8%
7
1.8%
12
Close 8.7%
22
7.3%
29
7.8%
51
Neutral 29.6%
75
32.7%
130
31.5%
205
Far 22.5%
57
16.9%
67
19.1%
124
Very far 17.0%
43
14.6%
58
15.5%
101
Don't know 19.8%
50
26.2%
104
23.7%
154
Refused 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
397

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Very close 1.4%
7
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Close 5.5%
28
19.7%
15
8.7%
2
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
7.7%
50
Neutral 31.3%
160
40.8%
31
17.4%
4
22.2%
8
50.0%
2
31.5%
205
Far 19.8%
101
13.2%
10
21.7%
5
22.2%
8
0.0%
0
19.1%
124
Very far 15.9%
81
10.5%
8
30.4%
7
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
15.5%
101
Don't know 25.8%
132
13.2%
10
21.7%
5
19.4%
7
25.0%
1
23.8%
155
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Very close 2.4%
9
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.8%
12
Close 7.0%
26
5.3%
2
7.9%
7
9.8%
15
7.7%
50
Neutral 29.5%
109
36.8%
14
36.0%
32
33.3%
51
31.7%
206
Far 19.2%
71
18.4%
7
15.7%
14
20.9%
32
19.1%
124
Very far 17.0%
63
13.2%
5
14.6%
13
13.1%
20
15.5%
101
Don't know 24.6%
91
18.4%
7
25.8%
23
21.6%
33
23.7%
154
Refused 0.3%
1
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
153

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Very close 1.2%
4
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
1.3%
1
1.8%
12
Close 5.1%
17
7.7%
11
25.0%
3
11.4%
10
11.8%
9
7.7%
50
Neutral 31.3%
104
29.4%
42
50.0%
6
28.4%
25
36.8%
28
31.5%
205
Far 19.0%
63
20.3%
29
8.3%
1
21.6%
19
17.1%
13
19.2%
125
Very far 16.9%
56
15.4%
22
16.7%
2
14.8%
13
11.8%
9
15.7%
102
Don't know 26.2%
87
23.8%
34
0.0%
0
20.5%
18
19.7%
15
23.7%
154
Refused 0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
76

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Very close 2.2%
4
1.9%
4
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
Close 5.4%
10
9.1%
19
9.9%
22
0.0%
0
7.8%
51
Neutral 27.0%
50
33.2%
69
33.3%
74
37.1%
13
31.7%
206
Far 19.5%
36
18.3%
38
19.8%
44
17.1%
6
19.1%
124
Very far 22.2%
41
14.9%
31
10.8%
24
14.3%
5
15.5%
101
Don't know 23.8%
44
22.1%
46
24.3%
54
28.6%
10
23.7%
154
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
2.9%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
35

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very close 3.5%
5
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
1.9%
2
1.7%
11
Close 9.1%
13
7.0%
12
6.1%
14
10.3%
11
7.7%
50
Neutral 33.6%
48
33.3%
57
27.2%
62
36.4%
39
31.7%
206
Far 21.0%
30
17.5%
30
19.7%
45
17.8%
19
19.1%
124
Very far 11.2%
16
10.5%
18
21.1%
48
17.8%
19
15.6%
101
Don't know 21.0%
30
31.0%
53
24.6%
56
14.0%
15
23.7%
154
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Very close 3.2%
2
0.6%
1
2.0%
4
1.9%
3
1.5%
1
1.7%
11
Close 9.7%
6
8.3%
14
6.6%
13
8.2%
13
7.6%
5
7.8%
51
Neutral 17.7%
11
33.9%
57
31.6%
62
31.6%
50
36.4%
24
31.4%
204
Far 17.7%
11
14.9%
25
20.9%
41
22.8%
36
16.7%
11
19.1%
124
Very far 11.3%
7
13.7%
23
18.4%
36
13.9%
22
22.7%
15
15.8%
103
Don't know 38.7%
24
28.0%
47
20.4%
40
20.9%
33
15.2%
10
23.7%
154
Refused 1.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
158
100.0%
66

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Very close 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.1%
1
3.2%
2
1.6%
9
Close 9.1%
3
9.7%
19
7.0%
13
9.0%
8
6.5%
4
8.3%
47
Neutral 18.2%
6
30.8%
60
37.3%
69
22.5%
20
33.9%
21
31.2%
176
Far 27.3%
9
17.9%
35
18.9%
35
23.6%
21
16.1%
10
19.5%
110
Very far 12.1%
4
14.9%
29
16.2%
30
15.7%
14
21.0%
13
16.0%
90
Don't know 33.3%
11
23.6%
46
18.9%
35
28.1%
25
19.4%
12
22.9%
129
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
185
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share