American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CLASN (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Here are some groups and organizations that have been in the news. Please tell me how close you feel to each of them: very close, close, neutral, far, very far, or don't know enough about the group or organization to say. -- Asians.
  1) Very close
  2) Close
  3) Neutral
  4) Far
  5) Very far
  6) Don't know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very close 17 2.6% 2.6%
Close 96 14.8% 17.4%
Neutral 274 42.2% 59.6%
Far 90 13.8% 73.4%
Very far 37 5.7% 79.1%
Don't know 133 20.5% 99.6%
Refused 3 .5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very close 2.4%
6
2.8%
11
2.6%
17
Close 17.6%
45
12.9%
51
14.7%
96
Neutral 40.0%
102
43.4%
172
42.1%
274
Far 16.1%
41
12.4%
49
13.8%
90
Very far 5.9%
15
5.6%
22
5.7%
37
Don't know 17.3%
44
22.7%
90
20.6%
134
Refused 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
396

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Very close 2.0%
10
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
16
Close 13.5%
69
18.4%
14
13.0%
3
25.0%
9
0.0%
0
14.6%
95
Neutral 43.9%
224
40.8%
31
43.5%
10
19.4%
7
50.0%
2
42.2%
274
Far 13.9%
71
17.1%
13
8.7%
2
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
14.0%
91
Very far 5.7%
29
3.9%
3
17.4%
4
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
37
Don't know 20.6%
105
18.4%
14
17.4%
4
25.0%
9
25.0%
1
20.5%
133
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Very close 2.7%
10
5.1%
2
3.4%
3
1.3%
2
2.6%
17
Close 13.0%
48
15.4%
6
16.9%
15
17.2%
26
14.6%
95
Neutral 44.3%
164
41.0%
16
36.0%
32
41.1%
62
42.2%
274
Far 13.2%
49
10.3%
4
13.5%
12
16.6%
25
13.9%
90
Very far 5.9%
22
7.7%
3
7.9%
7
3.3%
5
5.7%
37
Don't know 20.5%
76
17.9%
7
22.5%
20
19.9%
30
20.5%
133
Refused 0.3%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
151

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Very close 0.6%
2
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.8%
5
7.9%
6
2.6%
17
Close 14.5%
48
11.2%
16
33.3%
4
16.3%
14
17.1%
13
14.7%
95
Neutral 44.1%
146
44.8%
64
41.7%
5
32.6%
28
39.5%
30
42.1%
273
Far 15.7%
52
11.9%
17
16.7%
2
15.1%
13
7.9%
6
13.9%
90
Very far 3.9%
13
10.5%
15
8.3%
1
4.7%
4
5.3%
4
5.7%
37
Don't know 20.8%
69
18.2%
26
0.0%
0
25.6%
22
21.1%
16
20.5%
133
Refused 0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
86
100.0%
76

648


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Very close 2.2%
4
2.9%
6
2.7%
6
2.8%
1
2.6%
17
Close 13.5%
25
15.0%
31
16.2%
36
8.3%
3
14.6%
95
Neutral 45.4%
84
40.6%
84
41.4%
92
36.1%
13
42.0%
273
Far 14.1%
26
12.1%
25
15.8%
35
13.9%
5
14.0%
91
Very far 6.5%
12
6.8%
14
5.0%
11
2.8%
1
5.8%
38
Don't know 18.4%
34
21.7%
45
18.9%
42
33.3%
12
20.5%
133
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
207
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very close 2.1%
3
2.4%
4
2.2%
5
3.7%
4
2.5%
16
Close 18.5%
27
9.4%
16
13.5%
31
20.6%
22
14.7%
96
Neutral 42.5%
62
45.9%
78
36.7%
84
46.7%
50
42.0%
274
Far 13.7%
20
13.5%
23
16.2%
37
10.3%
11
14.0%
91
Very far 6.8%
10
2.9%
5
7.4%
17
5.6%
6
5.8%
38
Don't know 15.8%
23
25.9%
44
23.6%
54
12.1%
13
20.6%
134
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
170
100.0%
229
100.0%
107

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Very close 4.9%
3
2.4%
4
1.5%
3
2.5%
4
4.5%
3
2.6%
17
Close 9.8%
6
11.2%
19
12.8%
25
17.7%
28
26.9%
18
14.7%
96
Neutral 24.6%
15
39.6%
67
47.4%
93
44.9%
71
40.3%
27
41.9%
273
Far 14.8%
9
12.4%
21
14.8%
29
12.7%
20
17.9%
12
14.0%
91
Very far 9.8%
6
7.1%
12
6.1%
12
3.8%
6
3.0%
2
5.8%
38
Don't know 34.4%
21
26.6%
45
16.8%
33
18.4%
29
7.5%
5
20.4%
133
Refused 1.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
169
100.0%
196
100.0%
158
100.0%
67

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Very close 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
2.7%
15
Close 24.2%
8
11.2%
22
16.1%
30
15.7%
14
16.1%
10
14.8%
84
Neutral 33.3%
11
41.3%
81
43.0%
80
40.4%
36
51.6%
32
42.4%
240
Far 12.1%
4
12.8%
25
14.5%
27
16.9%
15
9.7%
6
13.6%
77
Very far 3.0%
1
5.6%
11
8.1%
15
3.4%
3
3.2%
2
5.7%
32
Don't know 24.2%
8
26.0%
51
14.5%
27
23.6%
21
12.9%
8
20.3%
115
Refused 3.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
196
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

566



Bookmark and Share