American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CLHISP (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Here are some groups and organizations that have been in the news. Please tell me how close you feel to each of them: very close, close, neutral, far, very far, or don't know enough about the group or organization to say. -- Hispanics.
  1) Very close
  2) Close
  3) Neutral
  4) Far
  5) Very far
  6) Don't know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very close 49 7.5% 7.5%
Close 158 24.3% 31.8%
Neutral 266 40.9% 72.7%
Far 65 10% 82.7%
Very far 24 3.7% 86.4%
Don't know 87 13.4% 99.8%
Refused 2 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very close 7.5%
19
7.8%
31
7.7%
50
Close 27.1%
69
22.4%
89
24.2%
158
Neutral 39.6%
101
41.5%
165
40.7%
266
Far 10.6%
27
9.5%
38
10.0%
65
Very far 3.1%
8
4.3%
17
3.8%
25
Don't know 11.8%
30
14.3%
57
13.3%
87
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
398

653


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Very close 5.3%
27
5.3%
4
39.1%
9
27.0%
10
0.0%
0
7.7%
50
Close 21.8%
111
30.3%
23
47.8%
11
29.7%
11
25.0%
1
24.2%
157
Neutral 43.6%
222
39.5%
30
8.7%
2
27.0%
10
25.0%
1
40.8%
265
Far 11.4%
58
7.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
64
Very far 4.3%
22
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
24
Don't know 13.4%
68
15.8%
12
4.3%
1
13.5%
5
25.0%
1
13.4%
87
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
37
100.0%
4

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Very close 7.6%
28
2.6%
1
7.9%
7
8.5%
13
7.5%
49
Close 23.0%
85
30.8%
12
24.7%
22
25.5%
39
24.3%
158
Neutral 42.4%
157
35.9%
14
36.0%
32
41.8%
64
41.0%
267
Far 10.8%
40
7.7%
3
10.1%
9
8.5%
13
10.0%
65
Very far 3.5%
13
7.7%
3
4.5%
4
2.6%
4
3.7%
24
Don't know 12.4%
46
12.8%
5
16.9%
15
13.1%
20
13.2%
86
Refused 0.3%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
153

651


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Very close 4.2%
14
10.5%
15
0.0%
0
13.6%
12
11.7%
9
7.7%
50
Close 23.0%
76
23.8%
34
33.3%
4
27.3%
24
24.7%
19
24.1%
157
Neutral 43.8%
145
39.9%
57
41.7%
5
30.7%
27
40.3%
31
40.7%
265
Far 10.9%
36
10.5%
15
8.3%
1
9.1%
8
6.5%
5
10.0%
65
Very far 3.3%
11
4.9%
7
8.3%
1
4.5%
4
2.6%
2
3.8%
25
Don't know 14.8%
49
9.8%
14
8.3%
1
14.8%
13
13.0%
10
13.4%
87
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Very close 8.6%
16
8.7%
18
5.4%
12
11.4%
4
7.7%
50
Close 18.9%
35
27.4%
57
26.1%
58
20.0%
7
24.2%
157
Neutral 47.0%
87
35.6%
74
41.4%
92
34.3%
12
40.8%
265
Far 12.4%
23
8.7%
18
9.9%
22
5.7%
2
10.0%
65
Very far 2.7%
5
4.3%
9
4.5%
10
0.0%
0
3.7%
24
Don't know 10.3%
19
14.9%
31
12.6%
28
25.7%
9
13.4%
87
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
35

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very close 8.3%
12
6.4%
11
4.4%
10
15.9%
17
7.7%
50
Close 26.4%
38
18.0%
31
26.0%
59
27.1%
29
24.2%
157
Neutral 43.1%
62
47.1%
81
35.7%
81
39.3%
42
40.9%
266
Far 9.0%
13
9.9%
17
12.8%
29
4.7%
5
9.8%
64
Very far 4.2%
6
1.7%
3
4.4%
10
4.7%
5
3.7%
24
Don't know 8.3%
12
16.9%
29
16.7%
38
7.5%
8
13.4%
87
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
172
100.0%
227
100.0%
107

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Very close 6.3%
4
7.7%
13
7.2%
14
7.6%
12
9.0%
6
7.5%
49
Close 15.9%
10
22.6%
38
22.6%
44
26.8%
42
37.3%
25
24.5%
159
Neutral 33.3%
21
36.3%
61
44.6%
87
46.5%
73
34.3%
23
40.8%
265
Far 7.9%
5
11.3%
19
8.7%
17
8.9%
14
13.4%
9
9.8%
64
Very far 6.3%
4
4.2%
7
3.6%
7
3.2%
5
1.5%
1
3.7%
24
Don't know 28.6%
18
17.3%
29
13.3%
26
7.0%
11
4.5%
3
13.4%
87
Refused 1.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
168
100.0%
195
100.0%
157
100.0%
67

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Very close 0.0%
0
7.7%
15
10.3%
19
3.4%
3
9.8%
6
7.7%
43
Close 31.3%
10
23.2%
45
22.7%
42
25.8%
23
29.5%
18
24.6%
138
Neutral 31.3%
10
39.7%
77
43.8%
81
43.8%
39
42.6%
26
41.5%
233
Far 9.4%
3
9.8%
19
10.3%
19
10.1%
9
9.8%
6
10.0%
56
Very far 3.1%
1
4.6%
9
4.3%
8
2.2%
2
1.6%
1
3.7%
21
Don't know 25.0%
8
14.4%
28
8.1%
15
14.6%
13
6.6%
4
12.1%
68
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
194
100.0%
185
100.0%
89
100.0%
61

561



Bookmark and Share