American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CLCC (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Here are some groups and organizations that have been in the news. Please tell me how close you feel to each of them: very close, close, neutral, far, very far, or don't know enough about the group or organization to say. -- Christian Coalition.
  1) Very close
  2) Close
  3) Neutral
  4) Far
  5) Very far
  6) Don't know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very close 35 5.4% 5.4%
Close 127 19.5% 24.9%
Neutral 178 27.3% 52.2%
Far 78 12% 64.2%
Very far 59 9.1% 73.3%
Don't know 172 26.4% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very close 5.5%
14
5.3%
21
5.4%
35
Close 20.1%
51
19.0%
75
19.4%
126
Neutral 30.7%
78
25.3%
100
27.4%
178
Far 11.8%
30
12.2%
48
12.0%
78
Very far 8.7%
22
9.4%
37
9.1%
59
Don't know 22.8%
58
28.6%
113
26.3%
171
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
395

649


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Very close 5.1%
26
3.9%
3
4.3%
1
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.2%
34
Close 18.7%
95
25.0%
19
30.4%
7
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
19.4%
126
Neutral 29.7%
151
23.7%
18
21.7%
5
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
27.4%
178
Far 12.4%
63
9.2%
7
4.3%
1
19.4%
7
20.0%
1
12.2%
79
Very far 9.6%
49
5.3%
4
13.0%
3
2.8%
1
20.0%
1
8.9%
58
Don't know 24.4%
124
32.9%
25
26.1%
6
41.7%
15
40.0%
2
26.5%
172
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Very close 4.9%
18
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
7.8%
12
5.4%
35
Close 19.1%
71
31.6%
12
18.0%
16
18.3%
28
19.5%
127
Neutral 28.8%
107
13.2%
5
28.1%
25
26.8%
41
27.3%
178
Far 12.7%
47
10.5%
4
11.2%
10
11.1%
17
12.0%
78
Very far 9.2%
34
10.5%
4
11.2%
10
7.8%
12
9.2%
60
Don't know 25.1%
93
31.6%
12
25.8%
23
28.1%
43
26.3%
171
Refused 0.3%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
153

651


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Very close 6.0%
20
5.6%
8
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
2.6%
2
5.4%
35
Close 22.7%
75
18.1%
26
0.0%
0
20.2%
18
10.4%
8
19.4%
127
Neutral 27.2%
90
29.9%
43
25.0%
3
25.8%
23
24.7%
19
27.3%
178
Far 10.6%
35
13.2%
19
16.7%
2
7.9%
7
19.5%
15
11.9%
78
Very far 7.6%
25
8.3%
12
50.0%
6
6.7%
6
14.3%
11
9.2%
60
Don't know 26.0%
86
24.3%
35
8.3%
1
33.7%
30
27.3%
21
26.5%
173
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
144
100.0%
12
100.0%
89
100.0%
77

653


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Very close 9.2%
17
3.9%
8
3.2%
7
5.7%
2
5.2%
34
Close 24.3%
45
15.0%
31
19.0%
42
22.9%
8
19.4%
126
Neutral 34.1%
63
22.7%
47
27.6%
61
20.0%
7
27.5%
178
Far 10.3%
19
12.1%
25
12.7%
28
17.1%
6
12.0%
78
Very far 2.2%
4
18.4%
38
6.8%
15
5.7%
2
9.1%
59
Don't know 20.0%
37
27.5%
57
30.8%
68
25.7%
9
26.4%
171
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
207
100.0%
221
100.0%
35

648


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very close 6.3%
9
3.5%
6
6.2%
14
4.7%
5
5.2%
34
Close 17.4%
25
16.4%
28
24.2%
55
17.8%
19
19.6%
127
Neutral 26.4%
38
29.2%
50
26.9%
61
27.1%
29
27.4%
178
Far 14.6%
21
12.9%
22
8.4%
19
15.0%
16
12.0%
78
Very far 12.5%
18
4.1%
7
9.3%
21
12.1%
13
9.1%
59
Don't know 22.2%
32
33.9%
58
25.1%
57
22.4%
24
26.3%
171
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
171
100.0%
227
100.0%
107

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Very close 6.5%
4
5.4%
9
5.1%
10
5.1%
8
4.6%
3
5.2%
34
Close 24.2%
15
17.4%
29
19.8%
39
21.5%
34
13.8%
9
19.4%
126
Neutral 17.7%
11
26.9%
45
31.5%
62
25.9%
41
29.2%
19
27.4%
178
Far 4.8%
3
11.4%
19
11.2%
22
14.6%
23
18.5%
12
12.2%
79
Very far 4.8%
3
9.6%
16
5.6%
11
10.1%
16
21.5%
14
9.2%
60
Don't know 40.3%
25
28.7%
48
26.9%
53
22.8%
36
12.3%
8
26.2%
170
Refused 1.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
167
100.0%
197
100.0%
158
100.0%
65

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Very close 3.1%
1
4.6%
9
5.3%
10
3.4%
3
8.2%
5
5.0%
28
Close 21.9%
7
20.5%
40
18.7%
35
18.0%
16
26.2%
16
20.2%
114
Neutral 21.9%
7
26.2%
51
29.4%
55
31.5%
28
24.6%
15
27.7%
156
Far 6.3%
2
11.3%
22
10.7%
20
16.9%
15
11.5%
7
11.7%
66
Very far 6.3%
2
6.7%
13
11.8%
22
6.7%
6
13.1%
8
9.0%
51
Don't know 40.6%
13
30.3%
59
23.5%
44
23.6%
21
16.4%
10
26.1%
147
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
195
100.0%
187
100.0%
89
100.0%
61

564



Bookmark and Share