American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ADDOLE (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Here are some people that have been in the news. Please tell me how much you admire each of them: greatly admire, somewhat admire, do not admire, or don't you know enough about the person to say -- Bob Dole.
  1) Greatly admire
  2) Somewhat admire
  3) Don't admire
  4) Don't know enough
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Greatly admire 79 12.1% 12.1%
Somewhat admire 288 44.2% 56.3%
Don't admire 169 26% 82.3%
Don't know enough 111 17.1% 99.4%
Refused 4 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Greatly admire 16.9%
43
9.3%
37
12.3%
80
Somewhat admire 44.1%
112
44.1%
175
44.1%
287
Don't admire 26.4%
67
25.7%
102
26.0%
169
Don't know enough 12.2%
31
20.2%
80
17.1%
111
Refused 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Greatly admire 14.5%
74
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
12.2%
79
Somewhat admire 47.5%
242
34.2%
26
41.7%
10
25.0%
9
25.0%
1
44.3%
288
Don't admire 25.1%
128
30.3%
23
16.7%
4
36.1%
13
25.0%
1
26.0%
169
Don't know enough 12.5%
64
35.5%
27
29.2%
7
33.3%
12
25.0%
1
17.1%
111
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
24
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Greatly admire 14.6%
54
10.5%
4
5.6%
5
10.5%
16
12.2%
79
Somewhat admire 48.6%
180
39.5%
15
48.3%
43
32.7%
50
44.3%
288
Don't admire 22.7%
84
23.7%
9
25.8%
23
34.6%
53
26.0%
169
Don't know enough 13.8%
51
23.7%
9
20.2%
18
21.6%
33
17.1%
111
Refused 0.3%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
153

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Greatly admire 12.4%
41
16.2%
23
16.7%
2
6.9%
6
9.1%
7
12.2%
79
Somewhat admire 49.4%
163
41.5%
59
33.3%
4
37.9%
33
37.7%
29
44.4%
288
Don't admire 23.3%
77
26.8%
38
50.0%
6
26.4%
23
31.2%
24
25.9%
168
Don't know enough 14.5%
48
14.8%
21
0.0%
0
28.7%
25
20.8%
16
17.0%
110
Refused 0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
77

648


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Greatly admire 27.4%
51
3.4%
7
9.0%
20
5.6%
2
12.3%
80
Somewhat admire 53.8%
100
39.1%
81
44.6%
99
22.2%
8
44.2%
288
Don't admire 8.1%
15
41.5%
86
27.5%
61
19.4%
7
26.0%
169
Don't know enough 10.8%
20
15.5%
32
18.5%
41
50.0%
18
17.1%
111
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
2.8%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
207
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Greatly admire 8.3%
12
13.5%
23
12.3%
28
15.0%
16
12.2%
79
Somewhat admire 42.4%
61
40.9%
70
46.7%
106
47.7%
51
44.4%
288
Don't admire 31.9%
46
29.2%
50
22.0%
50
20.6%
22
25.9%
168
Don't know enough 16.7%
24
15.8%
27
18.9%
43
15.9%
17
17.1%
111
Refused 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
171
100.0%
227
100.0%
107

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Greatly admire 6.6%
4
10.1%
17
10.7%
21
17.9%
28
13.6%
9
12.2%
79
Somewhat admire 32.8%
20
43.5%
73
41.8%
82
48.1%
75
56.1%
37
44.4%
287
Don't admire 19.7%
12
25.0%
42
31.6%
62
23.1%
36
24.2%
16
26.0%
168
Don't know enough 41.0%
25
20.8%
35
14.8%
29
10.9%
17
6.1%
4
17.0%
110
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
156
100.0%
66

647


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Greatly admire 6.3%
2
10.8%
21
10.2%
19
15.7%
14
16.1%
10
11.7%
66
Somewhat admire 40.6%
13
38.5%
75
50.3%
94
47.2%
42
58.1%
36
46.0%
260
Don't admire 31.3%
10
25.6%
50
24.6%
46
28.1%
25
17.7%
11
25.1%
142
Don't know enough 21.9%
7
25.1%
49
13.9%
26
9.0%
8
8.1%
5
16.8%
95
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
195
100.0%
187
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

565



Bookmark and Share