American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ADKEN (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Here are some people that have been in the news. Please tell me how much you admire each of them: greatly admire, somewhat admire, do not admire, or don't you know enough about the person to say -- Ted Kennedy.
  1) Greatly admire
  2) Somewhat admire
  3) Don't admire
  4) Don't know enough
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Greatly admire 74 11.4% 11.4%
Somewhat admire 220 33.8% 45.2%
Don't admire 272 41.8% 87%
Don't know enough 83 12.8% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Greatly admire 9.1%
23
12.8%
51
11.4%
74
Somewhat admire 31.5%
80
35.3%
140
33.8%
220
Don't admire 48.4%
123
37.8%
150
41.9%
273
Don't know enough 10.6%
27
14.1%
56
12.7%
83
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Greatly admire 8.6%
44
21.1%
16
34.8%
8
16.2%
6
0.0%
0
11.4%
74
Somewhat admire 33.5%
171
47.4%
36
21.7%
5
16.2%
6
50.0%
2
33.8%
220
Don't admire 47.1%
240
13.2%
10
21.7%
5
43.2%
16
0.0%
0
41.7%
271
Don't know enough 10.8%
55
18.4%
14
21.7%
5
24.3%
9
25.0%
1
12.9%
84
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
37
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Greatly admire 9.2%
34
12.8%
5
18.0%
16
12.4%
19
11.4%
74
Somewhat admire 32.7%
121
33.3%
13
34.8%
31
35.9%
55
33.8%
220
Don't admire 48.4%
179
35.9%
14
31.5%
28
34.0%
52
41.9%
273
Don't know enough 9.5%
35
17.9%
7
15.7%
14
17.6%
27
12.7%
83
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
153

651


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Greatly admire 8.8%
29
16.7%
24
25.0%
3
9.2%
8
14.3%
11
11.5%
75
Somewhat admire 34.1%
113
36.8%
53
41.7%
5
35.6%
31
23.4%
18
33.8%
220
Don't admire 45.9%
152
38.9%
56
33.3%
4
31.0%
27
42.9%
33
41.8%
272
Don't know enough 11.2%
37
7.6%
11
0.0%
0
24.1%
21
18.2%
14
12.7%
83
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
144
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Greatly admire 4.3%
8
20.3%
42
9.9%
22
8.6%
3
11.5%
75
Somewhat admire 25.8%
48
44.0%
91
32.9%
73
20.0%
7
33.7%
219
Don't admire 64.0%
119
26.1%
54
39.2%
87
34.3%
12
41.8%
272
Don't know enough 5.9%
11
9.7%
20
18.0%
40
34.3%
12
12.8%
83
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
207
100.0%
222
100.0%
35

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Greatly admire 13.1%
19
11.8%
20
10.1%
23
12.1%
13
11.5%
75
Somewhat admire 32.4%
47
32.9%
56
35.5%
81
32.7%
35
33.7%
219
Don't admire 44.8%
65
40.0%
68
40.8%
93
43.0%
46
41.8%
272
Don't know enough 9.7%
14
15.3%
26
13.6%
31
11.2%
12
12.8%
83
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
170
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Greatly admire 16.1%
10
14.3%
24
10.2%
20
8.3%
13
9.1%
6
11.2%
73
Somewhat admire 33.9%
21
38.7%
65
33.2%
65
28.0%
44
36.4%
24
33.7%
219
Don't admire 21.0%
13
31.5%
53
46.4%
91
53.5%
84
47.0%
31
41.9%
272
Don't know enough 29.0%
18
14.9%
25
10.2%
20
10.2%
16
7.6%
5
12.9%
84
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Greatly admire 12.1%
4
17.9%
35
10.2%
19
6.7%
6
6.3%
4
12.0%
68
Somewhat admire 36.4%
12
35.4%
69
37.1%
69
25.6%
23
27.0%
17
33.5%
190
Don't admire 30.3%
10
31.3%
61
42.5%
79
57.8%
52
58.7%
37
42.2%
239
Don't know enough 21.2%
7
15.4%
30
9.7%
18
10.0%
9
7.9%
5
12.2%
69
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
90
100.0%
63

567



Bookmark and Share