American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ADFAR (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Here are some people that have been in the news. Please tell me how much you admire each of them: greatly admire, somewhat admire, do not admire, or don't you know enough about the person to say -- Louis Farrakhan.
  1) Greatly admire
  2) Somewhat admire
  3) Don't admire
  4) Don't know enough
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Greatly admire 17 2.6% 2.6%
Somewhat admire 72 11.1% 13.7%
Don't admire 318 48.8% 62.5%
Don't know enough 238 36.6% 99.1%
Refused 6 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Greatly admire 2.4%
6
2.8%
11
2.6%
17
Somewhat admire 8.7%
22
12.6%
50
11.1%
72
Don't admire 59.1%
150
42.2%
167
48.8%
317
Don't know enough 28.0%
71
42.2%
167
36.6%
238
Refused 2.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
396

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Greatly admire 1.2%
6
13.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
17
Somewhat admire 7.6%
39
34.2%
26
4.3%
1
11.1%
4
20.0%
1
10.9%
71
Don't admire 53.9%
275
23.7%
18
43.5%
10
38.9%
14
0.0%
0
48.8%
317
Don't know enough 36.5%
186
28.9%
22
52.2%
12
44.4%
16
60.0%
3
36.8%
239
Refused 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
20.0%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Greatly admire 2.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
4.6%
7
2.8%
18
Somewhat admire 9.2%
34
12.8%
5
13.5%
12
13.2%
20
10.9%
71
Don't admire 54.6%
202
41.0%
16
41.6%
37
41.4%
63
48.9%
318
Don't know enough 33.8%
125
46.2%
18
41.6%
37
37.5%
57
36.5%
237
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Greatly admire 1.5%
5
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
2.6%
2
2.5%
16
Somewhat admire 9.6%
32
11.3%
16
0.0%
0
11.5%
10
17.1%
13
10.9%
71
Don't admire 53.3%
177
45.8%
65
91.7%
11
33.3%
29
47.4%
36
49.0%
318
Don't know enough 35.2%
117
36.6%
52
8.3%
1
50.6%
44
31.6%
24
36.7%
238
Refused 0.3%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
76

649


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Greatly admire 1.1%
2
3.8%
8
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
16
Somewhat admire 5.9%
11
14.9%
31
11.3%
25
11.1%
4
10.9%
71
Don't admire 60.0%
111
46.6%
97
44.3%
98
33.3%
12
48.9%
318
Don't know enough 31.4%
58
34.1%
71
41.2%
91
52.8%
19
36.8%
239
Refused 1.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
2.8%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
221
100.0%
36

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Greatly admire 3.4%
5
2.9%
5
2.2%
5
0.9%
1
2.5%
16
Somewhat admire 12.4%
18
11.1%
19
9.2%
21
14.0%
15
11.2%
73
Don't admire 55.9%
81
40.9%
70
48.9%
112
51.4%
55
48.8%
318
Don't know enough 27.6%
40
43.9%
75
38.9%
89
32.7%
35
36.7%
239
Refused 0.7%
1
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
229
100.0%
107

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Greatly admire 4.8%
3
2.4%
4
2.0%
4
2.5%
4
3.0%
2
2.6%
17
Somewhat admire 11.3%
7
9.5%
16
12.2%
24
11.4%
18
9.1%
6
10.9%
71
Don't admire 27.4%
17
38.7%
65
49.5%
97
59.5%
94
68.2%
45
48.9%
318
Don't know enough 56.5%
35
48.2%
81
35.2%
69
25.3%
40
19.7%
13
36.6%
238
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.0%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
158
100.0%
66

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Greatly admire 3.0%
1
1.0%
2
4.3%
8
2.2%
2
1.6%
1
2.5%
14
Somewhat admire 6.1%
2
15.4%
30
10.2%
19
7.8%
7
9.5%
6
11.3%
64
Don't admire 27.3%
9
34.4%
67
54.5%
102
65.6%
59
69.8%
44
49.5%
281
Don't know enough 57.6%
19
48.7%
95
29.9%
56
24.4%
22
17.5%
11
35.7%
203
Refused 6.1%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
187
100.0%
90
100.0%
63

568



Bookmark and Share