American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ADGRAHAM (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Here are some people that have been in the news. Please tell me how much you admire each of them: greatly admire, somewhat admire, do not admire, or don't you know enough about the person to say -- Billy Graham.
  1) Greatly admire
  2) Somewhat admire
  3) Don't admire
  4) Don't know enough
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Greatly admire 264 40.6% 40.6%
Somewhat admire 201 30.9% 71.5%
Don't admire 94 14.4% 85.9%
Don't know enough 91 14% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Greatly admire 37.3%
95
42.8%
170
40.6%
265
Somewhat admire 34.9%
89
28.2%
112
30.8%
201
Don't admire 14.1%
36
14.6%
58
14.4%
94
Don't know enough 13.3%
34
14.4%
57
14.0%
91
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
397

652


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Greatly admire 44.1%
225
34.2%
26
25.0%
6
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
40.6%
264
Somewhat admire 30.8%
157
34.2%
26
29.2%
7
25.0%
9
25.0%
1
30.8%
200
Don't admire 15.1%
77
7.9%
6
12.5%
3
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
14.3%
93
Don't know enough 10.0%
51
23.7%
18
33.3%
8
36.1%
13
50.0%
2
14.2%
92
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
24
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Greatly admire 44.6%
165
65.8%
25
40.4%
36
24.8%
38
40.6%
264
Somewhat admire 31.4%
116
18.4%
7
37.1%
33
29.4%
45
30.9%
201
Don't admire 13.2%
49
10.5%
4
11.2%
10
20.3%
31
14.5%
94
Don't know enough 10.5%
39
5.3%
2
11.2%
10
25.5%
39
13.8%
90
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
153

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Greatly admire 52.3%
173
32.9%
47
16.7%
2
39.8%
35
9.1%
7
40.6%
264
Somewhat admire 30.8%
102
30.8%
44
50.0%
6
26.1%
23
33.8%
26
30.9%
201
Don't admire 9.7%
32
13.3%
19
33.3%
4
14.8%
13
32.5%
25
14.3%
93
Don't know enough 7.3%
24
23.1%
33
0.0%
0
19.3%
17
23.4%
18
14.1%
92
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Greatly admire 51.6%
96
35.4%
74
36.8%
82
36.1%
13
40.5%
265
Somewhat admire 31.2%
58
33.0%
69
29.6%
66
25.0%
9
30.9%
202
Don't admire 9.7%
18
17.7%
37
15.7%
35
11.1%
4
14.4%
94
Don't know enough 7.5%
14
13.9%
29
17.9%
40
25.0%
9
14.1%
92
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
209
100.0%
223
100.0%
36

654


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Greatly admire 31.7%
46
36.8%
63
47.6%
109
43.5%
47
40.6%
265
Somewhat admire 37.9%
55
29.2%
50
30.6%
70
24.1%
26
30.8%
201
Don't admire 15.9%
23
17.5%
30
10.9%
25
15.7%
17
14.5%
95
Don't know enough 14.5%
21
16.4%
28
10.9%
25
15.7%
17
13.9%
91
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
229
100.0%
108

653


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Greatly admire 40.3%
25
41.7%
70
44.4%
87
40.8%
64
28.8%
19
40.8%
265
Somewhat admire 25.8%
16
26.2%
44
29.1%
57
33.8%
53
43.9%
29
30.7%
199
Don't admire 3.2%
2
18.5%
31
12.8%
25
14.0%
22
19.7%
13
14.3%
93
Don't know enough 30.6%
19
13.1%
22
13.8%
27
11.5%
18
7.6%
5
14.0%
91
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Greatly admire 29.4%
10
45.1%
88
40.5%
75
42.0%
37
31.7%
20
40.7%
230
Somewhat admire 38.2%
13
27.2%
53
30.3%
56
36.4%
32
36.5%
23
31.3%
177
Don't admire 8.8%
3
13.8%
27
15.7%
29
12.5%
11
15.9%
10
14.2%
80
Don't know enough 23.5%
8
13.8%
27
13.0%
24
9.1%
8
15.9%
10
13.6%
77
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
195
100.0%
185
100.0%
88
100.0%
63

565



Bookmark and Share