American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ADROB (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Here are some people that have been in the news. Please tell me how much you admire each of them: greatly admire, somewhat admire, do not admire, or don't you know enough about the person to say -- Pat Robertson.
  1) Greatly admire
  2) Somewhat admire
  3) Don't admire
  4) Don't know enough
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Greatly admire 61 9.4% 9.4%
Somewhat admire 183 28.2% 37.6%
Don't admire 187 28.8% 66.4%
Don't know enough 217 33.4% 99.8%
Refused 2 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Greatly admire 10.6%
27
8.6%
34
9.4%
61
Somewhat admire 29.8%
76
27.0%
107
28.1%
183
Don't admire 29.0%
74
28.5%
113
28.7%
187
Don't know enough 30.2%
77
35.6%
141
33.5%
218
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
396

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Greatly admire 9.4%
48
9.0%
7
13.0%
3
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
9.3%
61
Somewhat admire 30.1%
154
26.9%
21
17.4%
4
16.2%
6
0.0%
0
28.3%
185
Don't admire 31.7%
162
16.7%
13
21.7%
5
16.2%
6
25.0%
1
28.6%
187
Don't know enough 28.6%
146
47.4%
37
47.8%
11
59.5%
22
50.0%
2
33.4%
218
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
78
100.0%
23
100.0%
37
100.0%
4

653


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Greatly admire 10.5%
39
7.7%
3
7.9%
7
7.9%
12
9.4%
61
Somewhat admire 31.1%
115
33.3%
13
28.1%
25
19.7%
30
28.2%
183
Don't admire 30.0%
111
25.6%
10
29.2%
26
26.3%
40
28.8%
187
Don't know enough 28.1%
104
33.3%
13
33.7%
30
46.1%
70
33.4%
217
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Greatly admire 10.9%
36
5.6%
8
8.3%
1
16.1%
14
2.6%
2
9.4%
61
Somewhat admire 36.0%
119
26.1%
37
16.7%
2
21.8%
19
7.7%
6
28.2%
183
Don't admire 26.9%
89
26.8%
38
50.0%
6
25.3%
22
41.0%
32
28.8%
187
Don't know enough 26.3%
87
40.8%
58
25.0%
3
36.8%
32
47.4%
37
33.4%
217
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
78

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Greatly admire 13.5%
25
7.2%
15
7.2%
16
13.9%
5
9.4%
61
Somewhat admire 43.2%
80
21.6%
45
24.3%
54
13.9%
5
28.3%
184
Don't admire 20.0%
37
37.5%
78
29.3%
65
19.4%
7
28.7%
187
Don't know enough 23.2%
43
33.2%
69
39.2%
87
50.0%
18
33.3%
217
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Greatly admire 6.9%
10
6.4%
11
13.2%
30
9.3%
10
9.4%
61
Somewhat admire 24.8%
36
24.0%
41
33.3%
76
28.7%
31
28.2%
184
Don't admire 33.8%
49
30.4%
52
24.1%
55
28.7%
31
28.7%
187
Don't know enough 34.5%
50
39.2%
67
29.4%
67
31.5%
34
33.4%
218
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
108

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Greatly admire 13.3%
8
9.5%
16
10.8%
21
8.2%
13
3.0%
2
9.3%
60
Somewhat admire 23.3%
14
26.2%
44
34.4%
67
27.2%
43
21.2%
14
28.1%
182
Don't admire 13.3%
8
29.2%
49
19.5%
38
36.7%
58
51.5%
34
28.9%
187
Don't know enough 50.0%
30
34.5%
58
34.9%
68
27.8%
44
24.2%
16
33.4%
216
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
168
100.0%
195
100.0%
158
100.0%
66

647


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Greatly admire 12.1%
4
12.4%
24
7.5%
14
7.9%
7
7.9%
5
9.6%
54
Somewhat admire 30.3%
10
28.9%
56
29.0%
54
29.2%
26
25.4%
16
28.7%
162
Don't admire 21.2%
7
20.6%
40
29.0%
54
38.2%
34
38.1%
24
28.1%
159
Don't know enough 36.4%
12
37.6%
73
33.9%
63
24.7%
22
28.6%
18
33.3%
188
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
194
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
63

565



Bookmark and Share