American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ADFALWL (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Here are some people that have been in the news. Please tell me how much you admire each of them: greatly admire, somewhat admire, do not admire, or don't you know enough about the person to say -- Jerry Falwell.
  1) Greatly admire
  2) Somewhat admire
  3) Don't admire
  4) Don't know enough
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Greatly admire 24 3.7% 3.7%
Somewhat admire 130 20% 23.7%
Don't admire 236 36.3% 60%
Don't know enough 259 39.8% 99.8%
Refused 2 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Greatly admire 4.3%
11
3.5%
14
3.8%
25
Somewhat admire 23.1%
59
17.9%
71
19.9%
130
Don't admire 36.9%
94
35.8%
142
36.2%
236
Don't know enough 35.3%
90
42.6%
169
39.7%
259
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
397

652


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Greatly admire 4.1%
21
1.3%
1
4.3%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
24
Somewhat admire 20.2%
103
25.0%
19
17.4%
4
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
19.9%
129
Don't admire 41.2%
210
21.1%
16
17.4%
4
13.9%
5
25.0%
1
36.4%
236
Don't know enough 34.3%
175
52.6%
40
60.9%
14
75.0%
27
50.0%
2
39.8%
258
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Greatly admire 3.8%
14
5.1%
2
1.1%
1
4.6%
7
3.7%
24
Somewhat admire 19.5%
72
28.2%
11
23.9%
21
16.3%
25
19.9%
129
Don't admire 42.3%
156
35.9%
14
34.1%
30
23.5%
36
36.4%
236
Don't know enough 34.1%
126
30.8%
12
39.8%
35
55.6%
85
39.8%
258
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
153

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Greatly admire 5.1%
17
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
1.3%
1
3.7%
24
Somewhat admire 26.6%
88
11.1%
16
8.3%
1
22.7%
20
7.8%
6
20.1%
131
Don't admire 38.4%
127
29.2%
42
66.7%
8
33.0%
29
39.0%
30
36.2%
236
Don't know enough 29.6%
98
57.6%
83
25.0%
3
40.9%
36
50.6%
39
39.7%
259
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
144
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

652


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Greatly admire 5.9%
11
1.9%
4
3.2%
7
5.7%
2
3.7%
24
Somewhat admire 27.0%
50
18.3%
38
18.0%
40
5.7%
2
20.0%
130
Don't admire 37.8%
70
40.9%
85
32.9%
73
22.9%
8
36.3%
236
Don't know enough 29.2%
54
38.5%
80
45.9%
102
62.9%
22
39.7%
258
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
35

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Greatly admire 2.1%
3
2.4%
4
5.3%
12
4.7%
5
3.7%
24
Somewhat admire 14.5%
21
12.9%
22
28.9%
66
18.7%
20
19.8%
129
Don't admire 39.3%
57
36.5%
62
33.3%
76
38.3%
41
36.3%
236
Don't know enough 44.1%
64
47.6%
81
32.5%
74
37.4%
40
39.8%
259
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
170
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Greatly admire 1.6%
1
4.8%
8
3.6%
7
3.2%
5
3.1%
2
3.6%
23
Somewhat admire 19.7%
12
22.0%
37
25.6%
50
15.9%
25
9.2%
6
20.1%
130
Don't admire 16.4%
10
25.6%
43
34.4%
67
49.0%
77
58.5%
38
36.4%
235
Don't know enough 62.3%
38
46.4%
78
36.4%
71
31.8%
50
29.2%
19
39.6%
256
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
195
100.0%
157
100.0%
65

646


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Greatly admire 3.0%
1
3.6%
7
4.3%
8
2.2%
2
3.2%
2
3.5%
20
Somewhat admire 24.2%
8
24.1%
47
21.6%
40
15.7%
14
8.1%
5
20.2%
114
Don't admire 21.2%
7
24.1%
47
41.1%
76
50.6%
45
54.8%
34
37.1%
209
Don't know enough 51.5%
17
47.7%
93
32.4%
60
31.5%
28
33.9%
21
38.8%
219
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
185
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share