American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ADDUKE (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Here are some people that have been in the news. Please tell me how much you admire each of them: greatly admire, somewhat admire, do not admire, or don't you know enough about the person to say -- David Duke.
  1) Greatly admire
  2) Somewhat admire
  3) Don't admire
  4) Don't know enough
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Greatly admire 3 .5% .5%
Somewhat admire 26 4% 4.5%
Don't admire 331 50.8% 55.3%
Don't know enough 290 44.5% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Greatly admire 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Somewhat admire 6.3%
16
2.3%
9
3.8%
25
Don't admire 59.8%
152
45.2%
179
50.9%
331
Don't know enough 32.7%
83
52.5%
208
44.8%
291
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
396

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Greatly admire 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Somewhat admire 3.7%
19
6.6%
5
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
25
Don't admire 52.4%
267
48.7%
37
39.1%
9
47.2%
17
20.0%
1
50.9%
331
Don't know enough 43.5%
222
44.7%
34
56.5%
13
52.8%
19
60.0%
3
44.8%
291
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Greatly admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
Somewhat admire 3.0%
11
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
6.6%
10
3.9%
25
Don't admire 55.3%
204
36.8%
14
50.0%
44
45.4%
69
51.2%
331
Don't know enough 41.5%
153
63.2%
24
44.3%
39
47.4%
72
44.5%
288
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
38
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

647


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Greatly admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
Somewhat admire 4.5%
15
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
2.6%
2
3.8%
25
Don't admire 52.0%
172
51.7%
74
66.7%
8
40.9%
36
53.2%
41
50.8%
331
Don't know enough 43.5%
144
44.8%
64
25.0%
3
55.7%
49
41.6%
32
44.9%
292
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Greatly admire 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Somewhat admire 5.4%
10
4.8%
10
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
25
Don't admire 52.4%
97
54.6%
113
49.5%
110
31.4%
11
51.0%
331
Don't know enough 41.1%
76
40.6%
84
48.2%
107
65.7%
23
44.7%
290
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
207
100.0%
222
100.0%
35

649


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Greatly admire 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Somewhat admire 4.9%
7
3.5%
6
4.0%
9
2.8%
3
3.9%
25
Don't admire 54.2%
78
45.0%
77
54.6%
124
48.6%
52
51.0%
331
Don't know enough 40.3%
58
51.5%
88
41.0%
93
47.7%
51
44.7%
290
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
171
100.0%
227
100.0%
107

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Greatly admire 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Somewhat admire 4.9%
3
6.0%
10
3.1%
6
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
25
Don't admire 27.9%
17
38.3%
64
52.3%
102
64.3%
101
68.2%
45
50.9%
329
Don't know enough 67.2%
41
54.5%
91
44.1%
86
31.8%
50
31.8%
21
44.7%
289
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
167
100.0%
195
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

646


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Greatly admire 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Somewhat admire 9.1%
3
3.6%
7
4.9%
9
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
20
Don't admire 39.4%
13
35.9%
70
55.1%
102
68.5%
61
71.0%
44
51.4%
290
Don't know enough 51.5%
17
60.0%
117
38.9%
72
30.3%
27
29.0%
18
44.5%
251
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
185
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share