American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ADREED (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Here are some people that have been in the news. Please tell me how much you admire each of them: greatly admire, somewhat admire, do not admire, or don't you know enough about the person to say -- Ralph Reed.
  1) Greatly admire
  2) Somewhat admire
  3) Don't admire
  4) Don't know enough
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Greatly admire 11 1.7% 1.7%
Somewhat admire 37 5.7% 7.4%
Don't admire 58 8.9% 16.3%
Don't know enough 543 83.4% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Greatly admire 2.4%
6
1.3%
5
1.7%
11
Somewhat admire 8.2%
21
4.0%
16
5.7%
37
Don't admire 11.0%
28
7.6%
30
8.9%
58
Don't know enough 77.6%
198
87.1%
345
83.4%
543
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
396

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Greatly admire 1.6%
8
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Somewhat admire 5.5%
28
7.8%
6
4.3%
1
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
38
Don't admire 9.0%
46
10.4%
8
8.7%
2
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
8.9%
58
Don't know enough 83.7%
427
79.2%
61
87.0%
20
86.1%
31
80.0%
4
83.4%
543
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Greatly admire 1.6%
6
2.6%
1
1.1%
1
2.0%
3
1.7%
11
Somewhat admire 5.1%
19
2.6%
1
6.7%
6
7.2%
11
5.7%
37
Don't admire 10.3%
38
5.1%
2
6.7%
6
8.5%
13
9.1%
59
Don't know enough 82.4%
304
89.7%
35
85.4%
76
82.4%
126
83.2%
541
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
153

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Greatly admire 2.4%
8
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Somewhat admire 6.0%
20
7.7%
11
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
1.3%
1
5.7%
37
Don't admire 7.3%
24
9.9%
14
16.7%
2
6.9%
6
14.5%
11
8.8%
57
Don't know enough 84.0%
278
82.4%
117
75.0%
9
86.2%
75
82.9%
63
83.6%
542
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
76

648


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Greatly admire 3.2%
6
1.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Somewhat admire 10.3%
19
5.3%
11
3.2%
7
0.0%
0
5.7%
37
Don't admire 6.5%
12
10.6%
22
10.0%
22
5.6%
2
8.9%
58
Don't know enough 79.5%
147
82.7%
172
86.4%
191
91.7%
33
83.5%
543
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
221
100.0%
36

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Greatly admire 2.8%
4
1.8%
3
1.8%
4
0.9%
1
1.8%
12
Somewhat admire 5.5%
8
4.1%
7
7.0%
16
5.6%
6
5.7%
37
Don't admire 13.1%
19
6.4%
11
8.3%
19
9.3%
10
9.0%
59
Don't know enough 78.6%
114
87.7%
150
82.5%
188
83.3%
90
83.1%
542
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
108

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Greatly admire 1.6%
1
1.2%
2
1.0%
2
2.5%
4
3.0%
2
1.7%
11
Somewhat admire 3.3%
2
5.4%
9
5.1%
10
7.0%
11
6.1%
4
5.6%
36
Don't admire 6.6%
4
9.0%
15
6.2%
12
8.9%
14
18.2%
12
8.8%
57
Don't know enough 88.5%
54
83.8%
140
87.7%
171
80.9%
127
72.7%
48
83.6%
540
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
167
100.0%
195
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

646


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Greatly admire 3.0%
1
1.5%
3
1.1%
2
2.2%
2
1.6%
1
1.6%
9
Somewhat admire 0.0%
0
5.6%
11
5.9%
11
7.8%
7
8.1%
5
6.0%
34
Don't admire 12.1%
4
6.2%
12
11.4%
21
8.9%
8
8.1%
5
8.8%
50
Don't know enough 84.8%
28
86.7%
169
81.1%
150
81.1%
73
80.6%
50
83.2%
470
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
185
100.0%
90
100.0%
62

565



Bookmark and Share