American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ADBUCH (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Here are some people that have been in the news. Please tell me how much you admire each of them: greatly admire, somewhat admire, do not admire, or don't you know enough about the person to say -- Pat Buchanan.
  1) Greatly admire
  2) Somewhat admire
  3) Don't admire
  4) Don't know enough
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Greatly admire 39 6% 6%
Somewhat admire 225 34.6% 40.6%
Don't admire 235 36.2% 76.8%
Don't know enough 147 22.6% 99.4%
Refused 4 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Greatly admire 7.5%
19
5.1%
20
6.0%
39
Somewhat admire 38.2%
97
32.3%
128
34.6%
225
Don't admire 35.0%
89
36.9%
146
36.2%
235
Don't know enough 18.9%
48
25.0%
99
22.6%
147
Refused 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
396

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Greatly admire 5.3%
27
3.9%
3
20.8%
5
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
6.1%
40
Somewhat admire 37.3%
190
34.2%
26
20.8%
5
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
34.6%
225
Don't admire 37.1%
189
32.9%
25
29.2%
7
37.8%
14
25.0%
1
36.3%
236
Don't know enough 19.8%
101
28.9%
22
29.2%
7
37.8%
14
50.0%
2
22.4%
146
Refused 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
24
100.0%
37
100.0%
4

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Greatly admire 7.3%
27
2.5%
1
2.3%
2
5.9%
9
6.0%
39
Somewhat admire 36.5%
135
37.5%
15
35.2%
31
28.9%
44
34.6%
225
Don't admire 35.4%
131
30.0%
12
39.8%
35
37.5%
57
36.2%
235
Don't know enough 20.3%
75
27.5%
11
22.7%
20
27.0%
41
22.6%
147
Refused 0.5%
2
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
40
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Greatly admire 6.3%
21
6.3%
9
0.0%
0
9.2%
8
2.6%
2
6.1%
40
Somewhat admire 38.9%
129
35.7%
51
33.3%
4
28.7%
25
20.8%
16
34.6%
225
Don't admire 33.7%
112
33.6%
48
50.0%
6
31.0%
27
54.5%
42
36.1%
235
Don't know enough 21.1%
70
22.4%
32
16.7%
2
31.0%
27
20.8%
16
22.6%
147
Refused 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Greatly admire 9.1%
17
6.3%
13
3.6%
8
5.4%
2
6.1%
40
Somewhat admire 46.2%
86
29.3%
61
32.9%
73
16.2%
6
34.6%
226
Don't admire 26.9%
50
43.3%
90
38.3%
85
27.0%
10
36.0%
235
Don't know enough 17.2%
32
20.2%
42
25.2%
56
48.6%
18
22.7%
148
Refused 0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
37

653


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Greatly admire 4.8%
7
4.1%
7
8.3%
19
6.5%
7
6.1%
40
Somewhat admire 29.0%
42
32.7%
56
40.4%
92
31.8%
34
34.4%
224
Don't admire 42.1%
61
35.7%
61
30.3%
69
42.1%
45
36.3%
236
Don't know enough 23.4%
34
27.5%
47
20.6%
47
17.8%
19
22.6%
147
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.9%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Greatly admire 6.5%
4
11.3%
19
4.6%
9
4.4%
7
1.5%
1
6.2%
40
Somewhat admire 32.3%
20
32.7%
55
39.0%
76
36.1%
57
25.8%
17
34.7%
225
Don't admire 12.9%
8
26.8%
45
36.9%
72
45.6%
72
57.6%
38
36.2%
235
Don't know enough 46.8%
29
28.0%
47
19.5%
38
13.3%
21
15.2%
10
22.3%
145
Refused 1.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
195
100.0%
158
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Greatly admire 6.3%
2
8.2%
16
7.0%
13
4.5%
4
3.3%
2
6.6%
37
Somewhat admire 31.3%
10
37.4%
73
39.5%
73
29.2%
26
29.5%
18
35.6%
200
Don't admire 28.1%
9
25.6%
50
35.7%
66
50.6%
45
47.5%
29
35.4%
199
Don't know enough 34.4%
11
27.7%
54
17.3%
32
15.7%
14
19.7%
12
21.9%
123
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
195
100.0%
185
100.0%
89
100.0%
61

562



Bookmark and Share