American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ADBCLIN (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Here are some people that have been in the news. Please tell me how much you admire each of them: greatly admire, somewhat admire, do not admire, or don't you know enough about the person to say -- Bill Clinton.
  1) Greatly admire
  2) Somewhat admire
  3) Don't admire
  4) Don't know enough
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Greatly admire 138 21.2% 21.2%
Somewhat admire 293 45% 66.2%
Don't admire 193 29.6% 95.8%
Don't know enough 24 3.7% 99.5%
Refused 3 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Greatly admire 18.1%
46
23.0%
91
21.1%
137
Somewhat admire 40.6%
103
48.0%
190
45.1%
293
Don't admire 37.4%
95
24.7%
98
29.7%
193
Don't know enough 3.5%
9
3.8%
15
3.7%
24
Refused 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
396

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Greatly admire 18.1%
92
46.8%
36
17.4%
4
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
21.1%
137
Somewhat admire 45.2%
230
37.7%
29
60.9%
14
50.0%
18
50.0%
2
45.1%
293
Don't admire 33.6%
171
9.1%
7
21.7%
5
27.8%
10
0.0%
0
29.7%
193
Don't know enough 2.8%
14
6.5%
5
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
25.0%
1
3.5%
23
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Greatly admire 19.5%
72
33.3%
13
28.1%
25
18.3%
28
21.2%
138
Somewhat admire 44.1%
163
41.0%
16
42.7%
38
49.7%
76
45.0%
293
Don't admire 34.1%
126
15.4%
6
25.8%
23
24.8%
38
29.6%
193
Don't know enough 2.2%
8
10.3%
4
3.4%
3
5.9%
9
3.7%
24
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
153

651


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Greatly admire 19.9%
66
26.6%
38
33.3%
4
19.3%
17
17.1%
13
21.2%
138
Somewhat admire 44.1%
146
46.9%
67
50.0%
6
40.9%
36
50.0%
38
45.1%
293
Don't admire 32.9%
109
23.1%
33
16.7%
2
30.7%
27
27.6%
21
29.5%
192
Don't know enough 3.0%
10
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
8
3.9%
3
3.7%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
76

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Greatly admire 8.1%
15
42.1%
88
14.4%
32
8.3%
3
21.1%
138
Somewhat admire 29.0%
54
49.3%
103
52.7%
117
55.6%
20
45.0%
294
Don't admire 60.2%
112
5.7%
12
27.5%
61
22.2%
8
29.6%
193
Don't know enough 2.2%
4
2.4%
5
5.4%
12
11.1%
4
3.8%
25
Refused 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
209
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

653


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Greatly admire 22.6%
33
20.5%
35
22.4%
51
18.7%
20
21.3%
139
Somewhat admire 47.3%
69
50.9%
87
40.8%
93
42.1%
45
45.1%
294
Don't admire 24.7%
36
25.7%
44
32.0%
73
36.4%
39
29.4%
192
Don't know enough 4.8%
7
2.3%
4
4.8%
11
1.9%
2
3.7%
24
Refused 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Greatly admire 27.4%
17
26.8%
45
19.4%
38
14.6%
23
21.2%
14
21.1%
137
Somewhat admire 46.8%
29
42.9%
72
43.9%
86
45.6%
72
51.5%
34
45.1%
293
Don't admire 11.3%
7
26.8%
45
33.2%
65
37.3%
59
25.8%
17
29.7%
193
Don't know enough 14.5%
9
3.0%
5
3.1%
6
1.9%
3
1.5%
1
3.7%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
158
100.0%
66

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Greatly admire 18.8%
6
25.5%
50
23.8%
44
14.6%
13
12.7%
8
21.4%
121
Somewhat admire 43.8%
14
45.4%
89
41.1%
76
46.1%
41
49.2%
31
44.4%
251
Don't admire 28.1%
9
24.0%
47
32.4%
60
36.0%
32
38.1%
24
30.4%
172
Don't know enough 9.4%
3
5.1%
10
1.1%
2
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
196
100.0%
185
100.0%
89
100.0%
63

565



Bookmark and Share