American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ADJACKSN (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Here are some people that have been in the news. Please tell me how much you admire each of them: greatly admire, somewhat admire, do not admire, or don't you know enough about the person to say -- Jesse Jackson.
  1) Greatly admire
  2) Somewhat admire
  3) Don't admire
  4) Don't know enough
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Greatly admire 107 16.4% 16.4%
Somewhat admire 285 43.8% 60.2%
Don't admire 191 29.3% 89.5%
Don't know enough 64 9.8% 99.3%
Refused 4 .6% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Greatly admire 13.0%
33
18.6%
74
16.4%
107
Somewhat admire 44.9%
114
43.1%
171
43.8%
285
Don't admire 36.6%
93
24.7%
98
29.3%
191
Don't know enough 5.1%
13
12.8%
51
9.8%
64
Refused 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Greatly admire 12.4%
63
50.6%
39
9.1%
2
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
16.6%
108
Somewhat admire 44.1%
225
37.7%
29
63.6%
14
44.4%
16
25.0%
1
43.9%
285
Don't admire 34.5%
176
5.2%
4
13.6%
3
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
29.1%
189
Don't know enough 8.6%
44
6.5%
5
13.6%
3
25.0%
9
50.0%
2
9.7%
63
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
25.0%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Greatly admire 12.7%
47
10.3%
4
25.8%
23
21.7%
33
16.5%
107
Somewhat admire 44.2%
163
35.9%
14
47.2%
42
43.4%
66
43.9%
285
Don't admire 33.3%
123
35.9%
14
18.0%
16
25.0%
38
29.4%
191
Don't know enough 9.5%
35
17.9%
7
6.7%
6
9.2%
14
9.6%
62
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Greatly admire 14.8%
49
17.5%
25
8.3%
1
20.7%
18
18.4%
14
16.5%
107
Somewhat admire 44.1%
146
45.5%
65
58.3%
7
44.8%
39
35.5%
27
43.8%
284
Don't admire 32.3%
107
25.9%
37
33.3%
4
21.8%
19
30.3%
23
29.3%
190
Don't know enough 8.2%
27
10.5%
15
0.0%
0
12.6%
11
14.5%
11
9.9%
64
Refused 0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
76

649


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Greatly admire 7.0%
13
25.6%
53
17.1%
38
11.1%
4
16.6%
108
Somewhat admire 36.0%
67
46.9%
97
46.8%
104
47.2%
17
43.8%
285
Don't admire 47.3%
88
18.4%
38
26.1%
58
19.4%
7
29.3%
191
Don't know enough 8.6%
16
8.7%
18
9.9%
22
19.4%
7
9.7%
63
Refused 1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
207
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Greatly admire 16.4%
24
17.5%
30
17.5%
40
13.1%
14
16.6%
108
Somewhat admire 45.9%
67
49.7%
85
37.7%
86
43.9%
47
43.7%
285
Don't admire 26.7%
39
24.0%
41
34.2%
78
30.8%
33
29.3%
191
Don't know enough 10.3%
15
8.2%
14
10.1%
23
11.2%
12
9.8%
64
Refused 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Greatly admire 22.6%
14
18.9%
32
17.3%
34
12.7%
20
10.6%
7
16.5%
107
Somewhat admire 38.7%
24
41.4%
70
42.9%
84
47.8%
75
48.5%
32
43.8%
285
Don't admire 14.5%
9
29.0%
49
32.7%
64
29.3%
46
34.8%
23
29.4%
191
Don't know enough 24.2%
15
10.1%
17
7.1%
14
8.3%
13
6.1%
4
9.7%
63
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Greatly admire 12.1%
4
23.0%
45
17.8%
33
7.9%
7
6.3%
4
16.4%
93
Somewhat admire 51.5%
17
41.3%
81
43.2%
80
50.6%
45
47.6%
30
44.7%
253
Don't admire 21.2%
7
22.4%
44
31.9%
59
34.8%
31
39.7%
25
29.3%
166
Don't know enough 15.2%
5
12.8%
25
5.9%
11
5.6%
5
6.3%
4
8.8%
50
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
196
100.0%
185
100.0%
89
100.0%
63

566



Bookmark and Share