American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ADPOPE (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Here are some people that have been in the news. Please tell me how much you admire each of them: greatly admire, somewhat admire, do not admire, or don't you know enough about the person to say -- Pope John Paul II.
  1) Greatly admire
  2) Somewhat admire
  3) Don't admire
  4) Don't know enough
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Greatly admire 233 35.7% 35.7%
Somewhat admire 268 41.1% 76.8%
Don't admire 66 10.1% 86.9%
Don't know enough 84 12.9% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Greatly admire 33.5%
85
37.1%
147
35.7%
232
Somewhat admire 41.3%
105
41.2%
163
41.2%
268
Don't admire 11.4%
29
9.3%
37
10.2%
66
Don't know enough 13.4%
34
12.4%
49
12.8%
83
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
396

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Greatly admire 34.2%
174
44.7%
34
45.8%
11
37.8%
14
0.0%
0
35.8%
233
Somewhat admire 43.8%
223
31.6%
24
25.0%
6
37.8%
14
25.0%
1
41.2%
268
Don't admire 10.4%
53
6.6%
5
12.5%
3
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
65
Don't know enough 11.6%
59
17.1%
13
16.7%
4
13.5%
5
50.0%
2
12.8%
83
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
76
100.0%
24
100.0%
37
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Greatly admire 37.6%
139
39.5%
15
33.7%
30
32.0%
49
35.8%
233
Somewhat admire 43.5%
161
34.2%
13
38.2%
34
38.6%
59
41.1%
267
Don't admire 8.9%
33
7.9%
3
9.0%
8
14.4%
22
10.2%
66
Don't know enough 9.7%
36
18.4%
7
19.1%
17
15.0%
23
12.8%
83
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
153

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Greatly admire 30.4%
101
63.9%
92
33.3%
4
25.0%
22
19.5%
15
35.8%
234
Somewhat admire 47.6%
158
26.4%
38
58.3%
7
36.4%
32
44.2%
34
41.2%
269
Don't admire 9.3%
31
2.8%
4
8.3%
1
14.8%
13
20.8%
16
10.0%
65
Don't know enough 12.7%
42
6.9%
10
0.0%
0
23.9%
21
14.3%
11
12.9%
84
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
144
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

653


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Greatly admire 36.6%
68
38.9%
81
34.7%
77
19.4%
7
35.7%
233
Somewhat admire 42.5%
79
37.0%
77
44.6%
99
38.9%
14
41.3%
269
Don't admire 9.1%
17
10.1%
21
9.5%
21
19.4%
7
10.1%
66
Don't know enough 11.8%
22
13.9%
29
11.3%
25
19.4%
7
12.7%
83
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

652


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Greatly admire 41.7%
60
34.5%
59
34.6%
79
32.1%
34
35.7%
232
Somewhat admire 42.4%
61
39.2%
67
40.4%
92
44.3%
47
41.1%
267
Don't admire 9.0%
13
13.5%
23
7.5%
17
11.3%
12
10.0%
65
Don't know enough 6.9%
10
12.9%
22
17.5%
40
11.3%
12
12.9%
84
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
106

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Greatly admire 42.6%
26
34.9%
59
35.4%
69
38.9%
61
23.9%
16
35.6%
231
Somewhat admire 26.2%
16
36.7%
62
45.1%
88
40.8%
64
55.2%
37
41.1%
267
Don't admire 6.6%
4
10.1%
17
8.7%
17
12.1%
19
13.4%
9
10.2%
66
Don't know enough 24.6%
15
17.8%
30
10.8%
21
8.3%
13
7.5%
5
12.9%
84
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
169
100.0%
195
100.0%
157
100.0%
67

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Greatly admire 18.8%
6
39.0%
76
39.2%
73
32.6%
29
30.6%
19
36.0%
203
Somewhat admire 40.6%
13
34.4%
67
39.8%
74
51.7%
46
53.2%
33
41.3%
233
Don't admire 12.5%
4
12.3%
24
9.7%
18
11.2%
10
6.5%
4
10.6%
60
Don't know enough 28.1%
9
14.4%
28
10.8%
20
4.5%
4
9.7%
6
11.9%
67
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share