American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ADHCLIN (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Here are some people that have been in the news. Please tell me how much you admire each of them: greatly admire, somewhat admire, do not admire, or don't you know enough about the person to say -- Hillary Clinton.
  1) Greatly admire
  2) Somewhat admire
  3) Don't admire
  4) Don't know enough
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Greatly admire 116 17.8% 17.8%
Somewhat admire 263 40.3% 58.1%
Don't admire 216 33.1% 91.2%
Don't know enough 55 8.4% 99.6%
Refused 2 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Greatly admire 11.8%
30
21.7%
86
17.8%
116
Somewhat admire 35.0%
89
43.8%
174
40.4%
263
Don't admire 42.9%
109
26.7%
106
33.0%
215
Don't know enough 9.8%
25
7.6%
30
8.4%
55
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Greatly admire 16.5%
84
29.9%
23
17.4%
4
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
17.7%
115
Somewhat admire 39.2%
200
45.5%
35
52.2%
12
36.1%
13
50.0%
2
40.3%
262
Don't admire 37.8%
193
9.1%
7
26.1%
6
27.8%
10
0.0%
0
33.2%
216
Don't know enough 6.3%
32
15.6%
12
4.3%
1
25.0%
9
25.0%
1
8.5%
55
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Greatly admire 17.0%
63
23.7%
9
22.5%
20
15.7%
24
17.8%
116
Somewhat admire 40.5%
150
42.1%
16
38.2%
34
41.2%
63
40.5%
263
Don't admire 36.5%
135
21.1%
8
29.2%
26
30.7%
47
33.2%
216
Don't know enough 5.7%
21
13.2%
5
10.1%
9
12.4%
19
8.3%
54
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
153

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Greatly admire 15.6%
52
23.1%
33
25.0%
3
17.4%
15
15.6%
12
17.7%
115
Somewhat admire 41.1%
137
39.2%
56
50.0%
6
36.0%
31
42.9%
33
40.4%
263
Don't admire 36.6%
122
29.4%
42
25.0%
3
29.1%
25
31.2%
24
33.2%
216
Don't know enough 6.3%
21
8.4%
12
0.0%
0
17.4%
15
9.1%
7
8.4%
55
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
86
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Greatly admire 8.6%
16
30.8%
64
14.5%
32
10.8%
4
17.8%
116
Somewhat admire 23.1%
43
53.4%
111
43.0%
95
37.8%
14
40.3%
263
Don't admire 63.4%
118
9.1%
19
31.2%
69
27.0%
10
33.1%
216
Don't know enough 4.3%
8
6.7%
14
11.3%
25
21.6%
8
8.4%
55
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
208
100.0%
221
100.0%
37

652


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Greatly admire 20.0%
29
15.3%
26
18.9%
43
15.9%
17
17.7%
115
Somewhat admire 45.5%
66
42.4%
72
35.5%
81
41.1%
44
40.5%
263
Don't admire 26.9%
39
32.9%
56
35.5%
81
36.4%
39
33.1%
215
Don't know enough 7.6%
11
9.4%
16
9.6%
22
5.6%
6
8.5%
55
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
170
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Greatly admire 14.8%
9
16.1%
27
17.3%
34
19.1%
30
21.2%
14
17.6%
114
Somewhat admire 42.6%
26
41.1%
69
40.3%
79
38.2%
60
40.9%
27
40.3%
261
Don't admire 16.4%
10
30.4%
51
37.2%
73
38.9%
61
31.8%
21
33.3%
216
Don't know enough 26.2%
16
11.3%
19
5.1%
10
3.8%
6
6.1%
4
8.5%
55
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Greatly admire 12.1%
4
20.6%
40
17.8%
33
10.1%
9
17.7%
11
17.2%
97
Somewhat admire 42.4%
14
38.7%
75
42.7%
79
43.8%
39
33.9%
21
40.5%
228
Don't admire 30.3%
10
28.9%
56
34.6%
64
39.3%
35
43.5%
27
34.1%
192
Don't know enough 15.2%
5
11.9%
23
4.3%
8
6.7%
6
4.8%
3
8.0%
45
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
194
100.0%
185
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

563



Bookmark and Share