American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INFWHT (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Do you feel that the following groups have too much influence, too little influence, or the right amount of influence in our society? -- Whites.
  1) Too much influence
  2) Too little influence
  3) Right amount of influence
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much influence 178 27.4% 27.4%
Too little influence 344 52.9% 80.3%
Right amount of influence 87 13.4% 93.7%
Don't know/No answer 41 6.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much influence 26.3%
67
28.2%
112
27.5%
179
Too little influence 56.1%
143
50.6%
201
52.8%
344
Right amount of influence 14.1%
36
12.8%
51
13.3%
87
Don't know/No answer 3.5%
9
8.3%
33
6.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
397

652


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Too much influence 23.5%
120
48.7%
37
30.4%
7
38.9%
14
0.0%
0
27.4%
178
Too little influence 57.5%
293
32.9%
25
43.5%
10
44.4%
16
20.0%
1
53.1%
345
Right amount of influence 14.3%
73
10.5%
8
13.0%
3
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
13.2%
86
Don't know/No answer 4.7%
24
7.9%
6
13.0%
3
11.1%
4
80.0%
4
6.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Too much influence 23.1%
85
15.4%
6
27.0%
24
41.2%
63
27.4%
178
Too little influence 59.0%
217
56.4%
22
47.2%
42
41.2%
63
53.0%
344
Right amount of influence 12.0%
44
20.5%
8
18.0%
16
12.4%
19
13.4%
87
Don't know/No answer 6.0%
22
7.7%
3
7.9%
7
5.2%
8
6.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
153

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Too much influence 23.3%
77
29.4%
42
16.7%
2
37.5%
33
31.2%
24
27.3%
178
Too little influence 58.3%
193
50.3%
72
66.7%
8
37.5%
33
49.4%
38
52.8%
344
Right amount of influence 13.9%
46
13.3%
19
8.3%
1
14.8%
13
10.4%
8
13.4%
87
Don't know/No answer 4.5%
15
7.0%
10
8.3%
1
10.2%
9
9.1%
7
6.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Too much influence 16.7%
31
39.9%
83
25.1%
56
25.7%
9
27.5%
179
Too little influence 62.4%
116
43.8%
91
57.0%
127
31.4%
11
52.9%
345
Right amount of influence 18.3%
34
9.1%
19
14.3%
32
5.7%
2
13.3%
87
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
5
7.2%
15
3.6%
8
37.1%
13
6.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
208
100.0%
223
100.0%
35

652


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much influence 29.7%
43
25.7%
44
22.4%
51
37.4%
40
27.3%
178
Too little influence 47.6%
69
60.8%
104
52.2%
119
49.5%
53
53.0%
345
Right amount of influence 13.8%
20
9.4%
16
18.4%
42
8.4%
9
13.4%
87
Don't know/No answer 9.0%
13
4.1%
7
7.0%
16
4.7%
5
6.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Too much influence 27.4%
17
23.8%
40
25.5%
50
30.6%
48
33.3%
22
27.3%
177
Too little influence 35.5%
22
54.2%
91
56.6%
111
51.6%
81
57.6%
38
52.9%
343
Right amount of influence 16.1%
10
15.5%
26
14.3%
28
12.7%
20
6.1%
4
13.6%
88
Don't know/No answer 21.0%
13
6.5%
11
3.6%
7
5.1%
8
3.0%
2
6.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Too much influence 30.3%
10
25.1%
49
28.0%
52
27.8%
25
30.6%
19
27.4%
155
Too little influence 45.5%
15
52.8%
103
53.8%
100
53.3%
48
56.5%
35
53.2%
301
Right amount of influence 12.1%
4
13.8%
27
15.6%
29
12.2%
11
11.3%
7
13.8%
78
Don't know/No answer 12.1%
4
8.2%
16
2.7%
5
6.7%
6
1.6%
1
5.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
90
100.0%
62

566



Bookmark and Share