American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFJEW (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Do you feel that the following groups have too much influence, too little influence, or the right amount of influence in our society? -- Jews.
  1) Too much influence
  2) Too little influence
  3) Right amount of influence
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much influence 74 11.4% 11.4%
Too little influence 358 55% 66.4%
Right amount of influence 138 21.2% 87.6%
Don't know/No answer 81 12.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much influence 15.7%
40
8.6%
34
11.4%
74
Too little influence 57.9%
147
53.3%
211
55.1%
358
Right amount of influence 18.5%
47
23.0%
91
21.2%
138
Don't know/No answer 7.9%
20
15.2%
60
12.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
396

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Too much influence 10.7%
55
19.5%
15
4.2%
1
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
11.5%
75
Too little influence 58.6%
300
42.9%
33
33.3%
8
50.0%
18
0.0%
0
55.0%
359
Right amount of influence 20.1%
103
20.8%
16
37.5%
9
27.8%
10
0.0%
0
21.1%
138
Don't know/No answer 10.5%
54
16.9%
13
25.0%
6
11.1%
4
100.0%
4
12.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
77
100.0%
24
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

653


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Too much influence 11.4%
42
18.4%
7
4.5%
4
13.8%
21
11.4%
74
Too little influence 58.6%
217
57.9%
22
56.2%
50
45.4%
69
55.2%
358
Right amount of influence 17.8%
66
10.5%
4
25.8%
23
29.6%
45
21.3%
138
Don't know/No answer 12.2%
45
13.2%
5
13.5%
12
11.2%
17
12.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Too much influence 12.1%
40
12.7%
18
8.3%
1
9.1%
8
9.1%
7
11.4%
74
Too little influence 59.8%
198
52.1%
74
66.7%
8
40.9%
36
54.5%
42
55.1%
358
Right amount of influence 16.9%
56
23.9%
34
25.0%
3
29.5%
26
23.4%
18
21.1%
137
Don't know/No answer 11.2%
37
11.3%
16
0.0%
0
20.5%
18
13.0%
10
12.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Too much influence 11.8%
22
13.0%
27
9.0%
20
13.9%
5
11.3%
74
Too little influence 60.8%
113
49.0%
102
59.2%
132
33.3%
12
55.0%
359
Right amount of influence 19.4%
36
23.6%
49
21.5%
48
13.9%
5
21.1%
138
Don't know/No answer 8.1%
15
14.4%
30
10.3%
23
38.9%
14
12.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
208
100.0%
223
100.0%
36

653


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much influence 18.6%
27
7.6%
13
11.0%
25
8.4%
9
11.3%
74
Too little influence 53.1%
77
59.9%
103
52.2%
119
56.1%
60
55.1%
359
Right amount of influence 20.7%
30
20.3%
35
20.2%
46
25.2%
27
21.2%
138
Don't know/No answer 7.6%
11
12.2%
21
16.7%
38
10.3%
11
12.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
172
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Too much influence 8.2%
5
10.1%
17
11.7%
23
12.7%
20
12.1%
8
11.2%
73
Too little influence 42.6%
26
48.2%
81
59.2%
116
58.2%
92
63.6%
42
55.0%
357
Right amount of influence 23.0%
14
26.2%
44
19.4%
38
18.4%
29
21.2%
14
21.4%
139
Don't know/No answer 26.2%
16
15.5%
26
9.7%
19
10.8%
17
3.0%
2
12.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
158
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Too much influence 15.2%
5
10.3%
20
12.9%
24
14.4%
13
9.7%
6
12.0%
68
Too little influence 51.5%
17
48.2%
94
52.7%
98
61.1%
55
71.0%
44
54.4%
308
Right amount of influence 18.2%
6
26.2%
51
25.8%
48
12.2%
11
12.9%
8
21.9%
124
Don't know/No answer 15.2%
5
15.4%
30
8.6%
16
12.2%
11
6.5%
4
11.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
90
100.0%
62

566



Bookmark and Share