American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INFASN (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Do you feel that the following groups have too much influence, too little influence, or the right amount of influence in our society? -- Asians.
  1) Too much influence
  2) Too little influence
  3) Right amount of influence
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much influence 55 8.5% 8.5%
Too little influence 279 42.9% 51.4%
Right amount of influence 205 31.5% 82.9%
Don't know/No answer 111 17.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much influence 9.8%
25
7.8%
31
8.6%
56
Too little influence 49.0%
125
38.8%
154
42.8%
279
Right amount of influence 27.5%
70
34.3%
136
31.6%
206
Don't know/No answer 13.7%
35
19.1%
76
17.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
397

652


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Too much influence 8.8%
45
10.4%
8
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.6%
56
Too little influence 46.5%
237
24.7%
19
34.8%
8
38.9%
14
0.0%
0
42.8%
278
Right amount of influence 28.2%
144
45.5%
35
52.2%
12
38.9%
14
0.0%
0
31.5%
205
Don't know/No answer 16.5%
84
19.5%
15
13.0%
3
13.9%
5
100.0%
4
17.1%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Too much influence 7.6%
28
22.5%
9
6.7%
6
8.6%
13
8.6%
56
Too little influence 45.7%
169
42.5%
17
38.2%
34
38.2%
58
42.7%
278
Right amount of influence 27.3%
101
17.5%
7
39.3%
35
41.4%
63
31.6%
206
Don't know/No answer 19.5%
72
17.5%
7
15.7%
14
11.8%
18
17.1%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
40
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

651


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Too much influence 7.5%
25
9.8%
14
8.3%
1
11.4%
10
7.8%
6
8.6%
56
Too little influence 47.9%
159
39.9%
57
50.0%
6
26.1%
23
44.2%
34
42.8%
279
Right amount of influence 28.3%
94
34.3%
49
33.3%
4
36.4%
32
33.8%
26
31.4%
205
Don't know/No answer 16.3%
54
16.1%
23
8.3%
1
26.1%
23
14.3%
11
17.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

652


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Too much influence 8.6%
16
10.1%
21
7.7%
17
2.8%
1
8.5%
55
Too little influence 51.9%
96
32.9%
68
47.3%
105
27.8%
10
42.9%
279
Right amount of influence 24.9%
46
38.6%
80
32.0%
71
22.2%
8
31.5%
205
Don't know/No answer 14.6%
27
18.4%
38
13.1%
29
47.2%
17
17.1%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
207
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much influence 7.6%
11
5.8%
10
11.8%
27
6.5%
7
8.4%
55
Too little influence 37.9%
55
46.2%
79
38.6%
88
53.3%
57
42.9%
279
Right amount of influence 37.9%
55
34.5%
59
27.6%
63
26.2%
28
31.5%
205
Don't know/No answer 16.6%
24
13.5%
23
21.9%
50
14.0%
15
17.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Too much influence 6.6%
4
10.1%
17
9.7%
19
7.0%
11
4.5%
3
8.3%
54
Too little influence 37.7%
23
41.7%
70
41.0%
80
46.5%
73
48.5%
32
43.0%
278
Right amount of influence 18.0%
11
29.8%
50
34.9%
68
33.8%
53
33.3%
22
31.5%
204
Don't know/No answer 37.7%
23
18.5%
31
14.4%
28
12.7%
20
13.6%
9
17.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
195
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

647


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Too much influence 3.0%
1
10.3%
20
7.0%
13
7.9%
7
3.3%
2
7.6%
43
Too little influence 51.5%
17
35.4%
69
46.5%
86
43.8%
39
54.1%
33
43.3%
244
Right amount of influence 27.3%
9
33.8%
66
34.1%
63
30.3%
27
32.8%
20
32.9%
185
Don't know/No answer 18.2%
6
20.5%
40
12.4%
23
18.0%
16
9.8%
6
16.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
185
100.0%
89
100.0%
61

563



Bookmark and Share