American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFBLK (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Do you feel that the following groups have too much influence, too little influence, or the right amount of influence in our society? -- Blacks.
  1) Too much influence
  2) Too little influence
  3) Right amount of influence
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much influence 123 18.9% 18.9%
Too little influence 262 40.3% 59.2%
Right amount of influence 219 33.7% 92.9%
Don't know/No answer 46 7.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much influence 22.0%
56
16.9%
67
18.9%
123
Too little influence 43.3%
110
38.4%
152
40.3%
262
Right amount of influence 29.1%
74
36.6%
145
33.7%
219
Don't know/No answer 5.5%
14
8.1%
32
7.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
396

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Too much influence 21.0%
107
6.5%
5
17.4%
4
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
18.9%
123
Too little influence 43.3%
221
26.0%
20
30.4%
7
41.7%
15
0.0%
0
40.5%
263
Right amount of influence 28.6%
146
64.9%
50
47.8%
11
33.3%
12
0.0%
0
33.7%
219
Don't know/No answer 7.1%
36
2.6%
2
4.3%
1
5.6%
2
100.0%
4
6.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Too much influence 18.6%
69
23.1%
9
18.2%
16
19.1%
29
19.0%
123
Too little influence 43.0%
159
46.2%
18
31.8%
28
36.8%
56
40.2%
261
Right amount of influence 31.1%
115
23.1%
9
43.2%
38
38.2%
58
33.9%
220
Don't know/No answer 7.3%
27
7.7%
3
6.8%
6
5.9%
9
6.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Too much influence 19.9%
66
20.1%
29
16.7%
2
14.9%
13
18.2%
14
19.0%
124
Too little influence 42.8%
142
40.3%
58
50.0%
6
33.3%
29
35.1%
27
40.2%
262
Right amount of influence 30.7%
102
33.3%
48
25.0%
3
43.7%
38
36.4%
28
33.6%
219
Don't know/No answer 6.6%
22
6.3%
9
8.3%
1
8.0%
7
10.4%
8
7.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
144
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
77

652


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Too much influence 21.5%
40
15.0%
31
21.2%
47
13.9%
5
18.9%
123
Too little influence 48.9%
91
32.9%
68
39.6%
88
41.7%
15
40.2%
262
Right amount of influence 22.6%
42
45.4%
94
35.1%
78
16.7%
6
33.8%
220
Don't know/No answer 7.0%
13
6.8%
14
4.1%
9
27.8%
10
7.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
207
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much influence 19.3%
28
18.1%
31
20.2%
46
16.8%
18
18.9%
123
Too little influence 38.6%
56
40.4%
69
40.8%
93
42.1%
45
40.4%
263
Right amount of influence 33.8%
49
34.5%
59
31.1%
71
37.4%
40
33.6%
219
Don't know/No answer 8.3%
12
7.0%
12
7.9%
18
3.7%
4
7.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Too much influence 21.0%
13
22.6%
38
19.5%
38
18.5%
29
7.6%
5
19.0%
123
Too little influence 33.9%
21
42.9%
72
39.5%
77
38.2%
60
45.5%
30
40.1%
260
Right amount of influence 32.3%
20
26.8%
45
35.9%
70
35.7%
56
42.4%
28
33.8%
219
Don't know/No answer 12.9%
8
7.7%
13
5.1%
10
7.6%
12
4.5%
3
7.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
195
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Too much influence 21.2%
7
17.9%
35
20.3%
38
22.7%
20
9.5%
6
18.7%
106
Too little influence 33.3%
11
41.0%
80
39.6%
74
39.8%
35
44.4%
28
40.3%
228
Right amount of influence 39.4%
13
31.8%
62
35.3%
66
29.5%
26
42.9%
27
34.3%
194
Don't know/No answer 6.1%
2
9.2%
18
4.8%
9
8.0%
7
3.2%
2
6.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
187
100.0%
88
100.0%
63

566



Bookmark and Share