American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INFHISP (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Do you feel that the following groups have too much influence, too little influence, or the right amount of influence in our society? -- Hispanics.
  1) Too much influence
  2) Too little influence
  3) Right amount of influence
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much influence 67 10.3% 10.3%
Too little influence 254 39.1% 49.4%
Right amount of influence 258 39.7% 89.1%
Don't know/No answer 71 10.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much influence 11.4%
29
9.6%
38
10.3%
67
Too little influence 43.7%
111
36.0%
143
39.0%
254
Right amount of influence 37.4%
95
41.3%
164
39.8%
259
Don't know/No answer 7.5%
19
13.1%
52
10.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Too much influence 10.6%
54
10.4%
8
4.3%
1
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
10.3%
67
Too little influence 43.1%
220
19.5%
15
21.7%
5
38.9%
14
0.0%
0
39.1%
254
Right amount of influence 35.9%
183
57.1%
44
69.6%
16
41.7%
15
0.0%
0
39.7%
258
Don't know/No answer 10.4%
53
13.0%
10
4.3%
1
8.3%
3
100.0%
4
10.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Too much influence 10.3%
38
13.2%
5
10.1%
9
9.9%
15
10.3%
67
Too little influence 42.4%
157
44.7%
17
36.0%
32
32.2%
49
39.3%
255
Right amount of influence 35.9%
133
26.3%
10
43.8%
39
50.0%
76
39.8%
258
Don't know/No answer 11.4%
42
15.8%
6
10.1%
9
7.9%
12
10.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Too much influence 10.0%
33
12.6%
18
16.7%
2
8.0%
7
9.0%
7
10.3%
67
Too little influence 43.2%
143
35.7%
51
50.0%
6
28.4%
25
37.2%
29
39.0%
254
Right amount of influence 35.0%
116
44.8%
64
25.0%
3
48.9%
43
42.3%
33
39.7%
259
Don't know/No answer 11.8%
39
7.0%
10
8.3%
1
14.8%
13
11.5%
9
11.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
78

652


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Too much influence 10.8%
20
11.1%
23
9.4%
21
8.6%
3
10.3%
67
Too little influence 50.3%
93
29.3%
61
40.8%
91
28.6%
10
39.2%
255
Right amount of influence 30.8%
57
48.6%
101
40.4%
90
28.6%
10
39.6%
258
Don't know/No answer 8.1%
15
11.1%
23
9.4%
21
34.3%
12
10.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
223
100.0%
35

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much influence 11.0%
16
7.6%
13
13.2%
30
7.5%
8
10.3%
67
Too little influence 37.2%
54
39.0%
67
38.2%
87
43.9%
47
39.1%
255
Right amount of influence 43.4%
63
42.4%
73
33.8%
77
43.0%
46
39.7%
259
Don't know/No answer 8.3%
12
11.0%
19
14.9%
34
5.6%
6
10.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
172
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Too much influence 9.8%
6
13.1%
22
9.7%
19
10.2%
16
3.0%
2
10.0%
65
Too little influence 32.8%
20
41.1%
69
39.0%
76
36.9%
58
43.9%
29
38.9%
252
Right amount of influence 29.5%
18
33.3%
56
42.6%
83
45.2%
71
47.0%
31
40.0%
259
Don't know/No answer 27.9%
17
12.5%
21
8.7%
17
7.6%
12
6.1%
4
11.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
195
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

647


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Too much influence 6.1%
2
9.2%
18
10.2%
19
13.5%
12
6.3%
4
9.7%
55
Too little influence 33.3%
11
35.4%
69
42.5%
79
34.8%
31
47.6%
30
38.9%
220
Right amount of influence 51.5%
17
41.0%
80
41.4%
77
42.7%
38
39.7%
25
41.9%
237
Don't know/No answer 9.1%
3
14.4%
28
5.9%
11
9.0%
8
6.3%
4
9.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
63

566



Bookmark and Share