American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFFEM (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Do you feel that the following groups have too much influence, too little influence, or the right amount of influence in our society? -- Feminists.
  1) Too much influence
  2) Too little influence
  3) Right amount of influence
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much influence 199 30.5% 30.5%
Too little influence 231 35.4% 65.9%
Right amount of influence 169 25.9% 91.8%
Don't know/No answer 53 8.1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much influence 35.8%
91
27.2%
108
30.6%
199
Too little influence 38.2%
97
33.8%
134
35.5%
231
Right amount of influence 20.5%
52
29.2%
116
25.8%
168
Don't know/No answer 5.5%
14
9.8%
39
8.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Too much influence 31.7%
162
22.1%
17
39.1%
9
31.4%
11
0.0%
0
30.6%
199
Too little influence 38.4%
196
27.3%
21
34.8%
8
17.1%
6
0.0%
0
35.5%
231
Right amount of influence 22.9%
117
41.6%
32
26.1%
6
37.1%
13
0.0%
0
25.8%
168
Don't know/No answer 7.0%
36
9.1%
7
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
100.0%
4
8.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
35
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Too much influence 31.9%
118
38.5%
15
25.8%
23
28.3%
43
30.6%
199
Too little influence 37.8%
140
25.6%
10
34.8%
31
32.2%
49
35.4%
230
Right amount of influence 23.2%
86
23.1%
9
28.1%
25
32.9%
50
26.2%
170
Don't know/No answer 7.0%
26
12.8%
5
11.2%
10
6.6%
10
7.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Too much influence 34.1%
113
24.3%
35
8.3%
1
36.4%
32
23.4%
18
30.5%
199
Too little influence 38.7%
128
37.5%
54
58.3%
7
21.6%
19
29.9%
23
35.4%
231
Right amount of influence 20.2%
67
32.6%
47
33.3%
4
25.0%
22
37.7%
29
25.9%
169
Don't know/No answer 6.9%
23
5.6%
8
0.0%
0
17.0%
15
9.1%
7
8.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
144
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

652


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Too much influence 47.0%
87
22.5%
47
26.6%
59
16.7%
6
30.5%
199
Too little influence 35.7%
66
31.1%
65
41.0%
91
25.0%
9
35.4%
231
Right amount of influence 13.0%
24
39.7%
83
23.9%
53
27.8%
10
26.1%
170
Don't know/No answer 4.3%
8
6.7%
14
8.6%
19
30.6%
11
8.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
209
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

652


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much influence 24.8%
36
26.3%
45
36.0%
82
33.6%
36
30.6%
199
Too little influence 38.6%
56
36.3%
62
32.0%
73
36.4%
39
35.3%
230
Right amount of influence 31.0%
45
28.1%
48
23.2%
53
21.5%
23
26.0%
169
Don't know/No answer 5.5%
8
9.4%
16
8.8%
20
8.4%
9
8.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Too much influence 25.8%
16
25.6%
43
36.4%
71
31.6%
50
27.3%
18
30.5%
198
Too little influence 25.8%
16
39.3%
66
29.7%
58
40.5%
64
39.4%
26
35.4%
230
Right amount of influence 24.2%
15
24.4%
41
27.7%
54
23.4%
37
31.8%
21
25.9%
168
Don't know/No answer 24.2%
15
10.7%
18
6.2%
12
4.4%
7
1.5%
1
8.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
195
100.0%
158
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Too much influence 33.3%
11
28.2%
55
30.8%
57
30.3%
27
33.9%
21
30.3%
171
Too little influence 27.3%
9
33.8%
66
39.5%
73
36.0%
32
41.9%
26
36.5%
206
Right amount of influence 18.2%
6
27.7%
54
26.5%
49
28.1%
25
22.6%
14
26.2%
148
Don't know/No answer 21.2%
7
10.3%
20
3.2%
6
5.6%
5
1.6%
1
6.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
185
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share