American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFCATH (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Do you feel that the following groups have too much influence, too little influence, or the right amount of influence in our society? -- The Catholic Church.
  1) Too much influence
  2) Too little influence
  3) Right amount of influence
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much influence 153 23.5% 23.5%
Too little influence 357 54.9% 78.4%
Right amount of influence 86 13.2% 91.6%
Don't know/No answer 54 8.3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much influence 28.6%
73
20.5%
81
23.7%
154
Too little influence 51.4%
131
57.1%
226
54.8%
357
Right amount of influence 14.5%
37
12.4%
49
13.2%
86
Don't know/No answer 5.5%
14
10.1%
40
8.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
396

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Too much influence 22.7%
116
22.1%
17
39.1%
9
30.6%
11
0.0%
0
23.5%
153
Too little influence 59.4%
303
44.2%
34
39.1%
9
30.6%
11
0.0%
0
54.9%
357
Right amount of influence 10.2%
52
23.4%
18
17.4%
4
33.3%
12
0.0%
0
13.2%
86
Don't know/No answer 7.6%
39
10.4%
8
4.3%
1
5.6%
2
100.0%
4
8.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Too much influence 23.6%
87
17.9%
7
23.6%
21
24.8%
38
23.5%
153
Too little influence 55.8%
206
64.1%
25
51.7%
46
52.3%
80
54.9%
357
Right amount of influence 12.2%
45
10.3%
4
12.4%
11
17.0%
26
13.2%
86
Don't know/No answer 8.4%
31
7.7%
3
12.4%
11
5.9%
9
8.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
153

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Too much influence 20.5%
68
17.5%
25
25.0%
3
35.2%
31
33.8%
26
23.5%
153
Too little influence 60.1%
199
52.4%
75
58.3%
7
43.2%
38
49.4%
38
54.8%
357
Right amount of influence 10.9%
36
26.6%
38
16.7%
2
6.8%
6
6.5%
5
13.4%
87
Don't know/No answer 8.5%
28
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
14.8%
13
10.4%
8
8.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Too much influence 24.2%
45
26.9%
56
22.0%
49
13.9%
5
23.7%
155
Too little influence 54.8%
102
52.4%
109
58.7%
131
41.7%
15
54.7%
357
Right amount of influence 15.1%
28
12.5%
26
12.6%
28
11.1%
4
13.2%
86
Don't know/No answer 5.9%
11
8.2%
17
6.7%
15
33.3%
12
8.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
208
100.0%
223
100.0%
36

653


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much influence 29.0%
42
18.6%
32
23.1%
53
25.2%
27
23.6%
154
Too little influence 49.0%
71
64.0%
110
48.0%
110
62.6%
67
54.8%
358
Right amount of influence 16.6%
24
9.9%
17
16.2%
37
7.5%
8
13.2%
86
Don't know/No answer 5.5%
8
7.6%
13
12.7%
29
4.7%
5
8.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
172
100.0%
229
100.0%
107

653


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Too much influence 24.6%
15
23.7%
40
22.4%
44
26.6%
42
17.9%
12
23.5%
153
Too little influence 47.5%
29
49.1%
83
56.1%
110
57.6%
91
64.2%
43
54.7%
356
Right amount of influence 14.8%
9
13.6%
23
14.8%
29
10.8%
17
11.9%
8
13.2%
86
Don't know/No answer 13.1%
8
13.6%
23
6.6%
13
5.1%
8
6.0%
4
8.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
169
100.0%
196
100.0%
158
100.0%
67

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Too much influence 15.2%
5
26.2%
51
22.0%
41
28.1%
25
24.6%
15
24.3%
137
Too little influence 57.6%
19
52.3%
102
59.7%
111
53.9%
48
57.4%
35
55.9%
315
Right amount of influence 15.2%
5
11.3%
22
12.9%
24
13.5%
12
13.1%
8
12.6%
71
Don't know/No answer 12.1%
4
10.3%
20
5.4%
10
4.5%
4
4.9%
3
7.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
61

564



Bookmark and Share