American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFFUND (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Do you feel that the following groups have too much influence, too little influence, or the right amount of influence in our society? -- Fundamentalist Christians.
  1) Too much influence
  2) Too little influence
  3) Right amount of influence
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much influence 140 21.5% 21.5%
Too little influence 258 39.7% 61.2%
Right amount of influence 120 18.5% 79.7%
Don't know/No answer 132 20.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much influence 24.3%
62
19.9%
79
21.6%
141
Too little influence 42.4%
108
37.8%
150
39.6%
258
Right amount of influence 17.6%
45
18.9%
75
18.4%
120
Don't know/No answer 15.7%
40
23.4%
93
20.4%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
397

652


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Too much influence 23.3%
119
13.2%
10
12.5%
3
22.2%
8
0.0%
0
21.5%
140
Too little influence 42.2%
215
32.9%
25
41.7%
10
22.2%
8
0.0%
0
39.7%
258
Right amount of influence 16.7%
85
23.7%
18
25.0%
6
30.6%
11
0.0%
0
18.5%
120
Don't know/No answer 17.8%
91
30.3%
23
20.8%
5
25.0%
9
100.0%
4
20.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
24
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Too much influence 22.7%
84
10.3%
4
20.5%
18
22.4%
34
21.6%
140
Too little influence 40.8%
151
38.5%
15
39.8%
35
37.5%
57
39.8%
258
Right amount of influence 18.1%
67
20.5%
8
17.0%
15
19.1%
29
18.3%
119
Don't know/No answer 18.4%
68
30.8%
12
22.7%
20
21.1%
32
20.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Too much influence 18.1%
60
18.2%
26
33.3%
4
25.3%
22
37.7%
29
21.7%
141
Too little influence 44.9%
149
39.2%
56
33.3%
4
31.0%
27
28.6%
22
39.6%
258
Right amount of influence 20.2%
67
17.5%
25
25.0%
3
17.2%
15
13.0%
10
18.4%
120
Don't know/No answer 16.9%
56
25.2%
36
8.3%
1
26.4%
23
20.8%
16
20.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Too much influence 14.1%
26
30.0%
62
22.5%
50
8.3%
3
21.7%
141
Too little influence 46.5%
86
31.9%
66
41.0%
91
41.7%
15
39.7%
258
Right amount of influence 21.6%
40
15.9%
33
17.6%
39
19.4%
7
18.3%
119
Don't know/No answer 17.8%
33
22.2%
46
18.9%
42
30.6%
11
20.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
207
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much influence 22.9%
33
19.3%
33
20.6%
47
26.2%
28
21.7%
141
Too little influence 39.6%
57
43.3%
74
36.0%
82
42.1%
45
39.7%
258
Right amount of influence 18.8%
27
17.5%
30
20.2%
46
15.9%
17
18.5%
120
Don't know/No answer 18.8%
27
19.9%
34
23.2%
53
15.9%
17
20.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Too much influence 11.5%
7
16.7%
28
15.9%
31
28.7%
45
45.5%
30
21.8%
141
Too little influence 32.8%
20
36.3%
61
43.1%
84
42.0%
66
36.4%
24
39.4%
255
Right amount of influence 21.3%
13
25.0%
42
19.0%
37
12.7%
20
12.1%
8
18.5%
120
Don't know/No answer 34.4%
21
22.0%
37
22.1%
43
16.6%
26
6.1%
4
20.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
195
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

647


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Too much influence 15.6%
5
14.9%
29
26.3%
49
23.6%
21
31.1%
19
21.8%
123
Too little influence 40.6%
13
35.4%
69
44.6%
83
40.4%
36
44.3%
27
40.5%
228
Right amount of influence 25.0%
8
24.6%
48
13.4%
25
16.9%
15
13.1%
8
18.5%
104
Don't know/No answer 18.8%
6
25.1%
49
15.6%
29
19.1%
17
11.5%
7
19.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
61

563



Bookmark and Share