American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFHOLLY (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Do you feel that the following groups have too much influence, too little influence, or the right amount of influence in our society? -- Hollywood Movie studios.
  1) Too much influence
  2) Too little influence
  3) Right amount of influence
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much influence 487 74.8% 74.8%
Too little influence 102 15.7% 90.5%
Right amount of influence 22 3.4% 93.9%
Don't know/No answer 40 6.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much influence 74.1%
189
75.3%
298
74.8%
487
Too little influence 19.2%
49
13.4%
53
15.7%
102
Right amount of influence 3.1%
8
3.5%
14
3.4%
22
Don't know/No answer 3.5%
9
7.8%
31
6.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
396

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Too much influence 76.9%
393
58.4%
45
87.0%
20
80.6%
29
0.0%
0
74.8%
487
Too little influence 15.7%
80
22.1%
17
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
15.7%
102
Right amount of influence 2.3%
12
7.8%
6
8.7%
2
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
22
Don't know/No answer 5.1%
26
11.7%
9
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
6.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Too much influence 79.1%
292
65.8%
25
69.3%
61
70.4%
107
75.0%
485
Too little influence 12.7%
47
15.8%
6
17.0%
15
21.7%
33
15.6%
101
Right amount of influence 2.2%
8
7.9%
3
5.7%
5
3.9%
6
3.4%
22
Don't know/No answer 6.0%
22
10.5%
4
8.0%
7
3.9%
6
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
38
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

647


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Too much influence 77.6%
257
78.2%
111
66.7%
8
72.7%
64
61.8%
47
75.0%
487
Too little influence 12.7%
42
12.0%
17
33.3%
4
15.9%
14
31.6%
24
15.6%
101
Right amount of influence 3.3%
11
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
1.3%
1
3.2%
21
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
21
5.6%
8
0.0%
0
8.0%
7
5.3%
4
6.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
76

649


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Too much influence 81.2%
151
75.5%
157
69.5%
155
66.7%
24
74.6%
487
Too little influence 12.4%
23
15.9%
33
19.3%
43
11.1%
4
15.8%
103
Right amount of influence 1.1%
2
2.9%
6
6.3%
14
0.0%
0
3.4%
22
Don't know/No answer 5.4%
10
5.8%
12
4.9%
11
22.2%
8
6.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
208
100.0%
223
100.0%
36

653


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much influence 79.9%
115
74.9%
128
71.1%
162
77.4%
82
75.0%
487
Too little influence 15.3%
22
15.8%
27
16.2%
37
14.2%
15
15.6%
101
Right amount of influence 1.4%
2
3.5%
6
3.9%
9
3.8%
4
3.2%
21
Don't know/No answer 3.5%
5
5.8%
10
8.8%
20
4.7%
5
6.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
106

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Too much influence 65.6%
40
70.1%
117
76.0%
149
81.5%
128
78.8%
52
75.1%
486
Too little influence 16.4%
10
15.0%
25
14.8%
29
14.0%
22
21.2%
14
15.5%
100
Right amount of influence 3.3%
2
5.4%
9
5.1%
10
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
22
Don't know/No answer 14.8%
9
9.6%
16
4.1%
8
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
167
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

647


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Too much influence 72.7%
24
72.2%
140
73.7%
137
84.3%
75
79.0%
49
75.4%
425
Too little influence 15.2%
5
15.5%
30
17.7%
33
11.2%
10
19.4%
12
16.0%
90
Right amount of influence 0.0%
0
5.7%
11
3.8%
7
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
19
Don't know/No answer 12.1%
4
6.7%
13
4.8%
9
3.4%
3
1.6%
1
5.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
194
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share