American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INFLIB (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Do you feel that the following groups have too much influence, too little influence, or the right amount of influence in our society? -- Liberals.
  1) Too much influence
  2) Too little influence
  3) Right amount of influence
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much influence 225 34.5% 34.5%
Too little influence 280 42.9% 77.4%
Right amount of influence 83 12.7% 90.1%
Don't know/No answer 64 9.8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much influence 39.4%
100
31.6%
125
34.6%
225
Too little influence 42.5%
108
43.4%
172
43.1%
280
Right amount of influence 11.0%
28
13.6%
54
12.6%
82
Don't know/No answer 7.1%
18
11.4%
45
9.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
396

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Too much influence 35.5%
181
24.7%
19
56.5%
13
33.3%
12
0.0%
0
34.6%
225
Too little influence 44.1%
225
40.3%
31
26.1%
6
50.0%
18
0.0%
0
43.1%
280
Right amount of influence 12.2%
62
19.5%
15
8.7%
2
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.6%
82
Don't know/No answer 8.2%
42
15.6%
12
8.7%
2
8.3%
3
100.0%
4
9.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Too much influence 39.2%
145
38.5%
15
28.1%
25
25.7%
39
34.5%
224
Too little influence 40.5%
150
38.5%
15
44.9%
40
49.3%
75
43.1%
280
Right amount of influence 11.6%
43
5.1%
2
15.7%
14
16.4%
25
12.9%
84
Don't know/No answer 8.6%
32
17.9%
7
11.2%
10
8.6%
13
9.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Too much influence 41.9%
139
25.7%
37
25.0%
3
30.7%
27
26.3%
20
34.7%
226
Too little influence 38.3%
127
50.7%
73
50.0%
6
44.3%
39
46.1%
35
42.9%
280
Right amount of influence 12.0%
40
13.9%
20
25.0%
3
8.0%
7
17.1%
13
12.7%
83
Don't know/No answer 7.8%
26
9.7%
14
0.0%
0
17.0%
15
10.5%
8
9.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
144
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
76

652


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Too much influence 55.7%
103
20.2%
42
30.8%
68
31.4%
11
34.5%
224
Too little influence 35.1%
65
47.6%
99
47.5%
105
31.4%
11
43.1%
280
Right amount of influence 5.9%
11
19.7%
41
12.7%
28
5.7%
2
12.6%
82
Don't know/No answer 3.2%
6
12.5%
26
9.0%
20
31.4%
11
9.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
221
100.0%
35

649


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much influence 31.3%
45
27.6%
47
39.9%
91
38.9%
42
34.6%
225
Too little influence 43.1%
62
51.8%
88
34.6%
79
47.2%
51
43.1%
280
Right amount of influence 17.4%
25
12.4%
21
12.7%
29
6.5%
7
12.6%
82
Don't know/No answer 8.3%
12
8.2%
14
12.7%
29
7.4%
8
9.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
170
100.0%
228
100.0%
108

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Too much influence 37.1%
23
33.3%
56
33.2%
65
38.9%
61
30.3%
20
34.7%
225
Too little influence 25.8%
16
41.7%
70
46.9%
92
43.3%
68
50.0%
33
43.0%
279
Right amount of influence 11.3%
7
10.7%
18
13.3%
26
13.4%
21
16.7%
11
12.8%
83
Don't know/No answer 25.8%
16
14.3%
24
6.6%
13
4.5%
7
3.0%
2
9.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Too much influence 39.4%
13
35.9%
70
32.4%
60
37.1%
33
37.1%
23
35.3%
199
Too little influence 33.3%
11
38.5%
75
49.7%
92
44.9%
40
43.5%
27
43.4%
245
Right amount of influence 12.1%
4
11.8%
23
12.4%
23
12.4%
11
16.1%
10
12.6%
71
Don't know/No answer 15.2%
5
13.8%
27
5.4%
10
5.6%
5
3.2%
2
8.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
185
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share