American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INFCON (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Do you feel that the following groups have too much influence, too little influence, or the right amount of influence in our society? -- Conservatives.
  1) Too much influence
  2) Too little influence
  3) Right amount of influence
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much influence 137 21% 21%
Too little influence 292 44.9% 65.9%
Right amount of influence 157 24.1% 90%
Don't know/No answer 65 10% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much influence 19.6%
50
22.2%
88
21.2%
138
Too little influence 45.9%
117
44.1%
175
44.8%
292
Right amount of influence 27.8%
71
21.7%
86
24.1%
157
Don't know/No answer 6.7%
17
12.1%
48
10.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
397

652


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Too much influence 19.8%
101
28.6%
22
17.4%
4
29.7%
11
0.0%
0
21.2%
138
Too little influence 47.9%
245
36.4%
28
30.4%
7
29.7%
11
0.0%
0
44.6%
291
Right amount of influence 23.7%
121
20.8%
16
34.8%
8
35.1%
13
0.0%
0
24.2%
158
Don't know/No answer 8.6%
44
14.3%
11
17.4%
4
5.4%
2
100.0%
4
10.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
37
100.0%
4

652


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Too much influence 20.8%
77
13.2%
5
18.0%
16
25.5%
39
21.1%
137
Too little influence 44.1%
163
44.7%
17
48.3%
43
45.1%
69
44.9%
292
Right amount of influence 25.4%
94
23.7%
9
20.2%
18
23.5%
36
24.2%
157
Don't know/No answer 9.7%
36
18.4%
7
13.5%
12
5.9%
9
9.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
153

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Too much influence 18.4%
61
21.7%
31
41.7%
5
22.7%
20
26.0%
20
21.0%
137
Too little influence 44.7%
148
44.8%
64
50.0%
6
45.5%
40
44.2%
34
44.9%
292
Right amount of influence 28.4%
94
22.4%
32
8.3%
1
15.9%
14
20.8%
16
24.1%
157
Don't know/No answer 8.5%
28
11.2%
16
0.0%
0
15.9%
14
9.1%
7
10.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Too much influence 10.3%
19
30.4%
63
23.4%
52
5.7%
2
21.0%
136
Too little influence 41.6%
77
46.9%
97
46.4%
103
42.9%
15
45.0%
292
Right amount of influence 42.7%
79
10.1%
21
22.5%
50
20.0%
7
24.2%
157
Don't know/No answer 5.4%
10
12.6%
26
7.7%
17
31.4%
11
9.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
207
100.0%
222
100.0%
35

649


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much influence 23.4%
34
19.9%
34
19.7%
45
22.6%
24
21.1%
137
Too little influence 40.0%
58
49.1%
84
44.3%
101
46.2%
49
44.9%
292
Right amount of influence 26.2%
38
24.0%
41
23.7%
54
21.7%
23
24.0%
156
Don't know/No answer 10.3%
15
7.0%
12
12.3%
28
9.4%
10
10.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
106

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Too much influence 21.3%
13
17.3%
29
23.5%
46
20.9%
33
24.2%
16
21.1%
137
Too little influence 31.1%
19
45.8%
77
44.4%
87
47.5%
75
50.0%
33
44.8%
291
Right amount of influence 21.3%
13
22.0%
37
24.5%
48
27.2%
43
24.2%
16
24.2%
157
Don't know/No answer 26.2%
16
14.9%
25
7.7%
15
4.4%
7
1.5%
1
9.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
158
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Too much influence 24.2%
8
21.5%
42
20.5%
38
22.5%
20
11.3%
7
20.4%
115
Too little influence 33.3%
11
42.6%
83
51.4%
95
44.9%
40
58.1%
36
47.0%
265
Right amount of influence 24.2%
8
23.1%
45
21.1%
39
27.0%
24
27.4%
17
23.6%
133
Don't know/No answer 18.2%
6
12.8%
25
7.0%
13
5.6%
5
3.2%
2
9.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
185
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share