American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


REBORN (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Would you say that you have been born again or have had a born-again experience -- that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Jesus Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 331 50.8% 50.8%
No 306 47% 97.8%
Don't know/No answer 14 2.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.1%
117
53.9%
214
50.8%
331
No 51.6%
131
44.1%
175
47.0%
306
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
6
2.0%
8
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
249
59.7%
46
52.2%
12
58.3%
21
60.0%
3
50.8%
331
No 49.2%
251
36.4%
28
47.8%
11
41.7%
15
20.0%
1
47.0%
306
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
10
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
188
66.7%
26
53.4%
47
44.7%
68
50.7%
329
No 46.8%
173
33.3%
13
45.5%
40
52.6%
80
47.1%
306
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.6%
4
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
205
35.0%
50
8.3%
1
64.8%
57
23.4%
18
50.8%
331
No 36.6%
121
62.9%
90
91.7%
11
33.0%
29
71.4%
55
47.0%
306
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
5
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
5.2%
4
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
108
44.2%
92
49.1%
109
61.1%
22
50.8%
331
No 40.5%
75
53.4%
111
48.6%
108
33.3%
12
47.0%
306
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
2
2.4%
5
2.3%
5
5.6%
2
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 41.4%
60
46.2%
79
63.2%
144
44.9%
48
50.8%
331
No 55.9%
81
49.7%
85
36.4%
83
53.3%
57
47.0%
306
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
4
4.1%
7
0.4%
1
1.9%
2
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
40
60.7%
102
54.6%
107
35.0%
55
39.4%
26
50.9%
330
No 29.5%
18
36.3%
61
43.9%
86
63.1%
99
60.6%
40
46.9%
304
Don't know/No answer 4.9%
3
3.0%
5
1.5%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Yes 69.7%
23
55.9%
109
47.8%
89
47.2%
42
37.1%
23
50.6%
286
No 30.3%
10
41.5%
81
48.9%
91
52.8%
47
61.3%
38
47.3%
267
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

565



Bookmark and Share